Presiding Justice. Id. Once sealed, the statute mandates that the custody of those wiretap

materials be wherever the Presiding Justice directs. Id. The purpose of these statutory

requirements is to ensure the confidentiality of the wiretap investigation and the integrity

of the applications, affidavits and orders that ultimately may be challenged for lack of

probable cause or necessity. State v. Campbell, 528 A.2d 321, 328 (R.I. 1987).

Under §12-5.1-12(a) of the statute, a failure to comply with the sealing provisions

of §12-5.1-8(b) may result in the suppression of the electronic surveillance evidence. Id.

§12-5.1-12(a). Section 12-5.1-12(a) provides as follows:

(a) Any aggrieved person may move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire, electronic or oral communication or evidence derived from them on the grounds that:

* * *

(5) The seal provided in §12-5.1-8(b) is not present and there is no satisfactory explanation for its absence.

Id.

54

The statute contains a further provision regarding the sealing and storage of the

audiotape recordings of communications that are intercepted pursuant to a wiretap

authorization order of the Presiding Justice. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication intercepted by means authorized by this chapter shall, if practicable, be recorded on tape or wire or other comparable device. The recording of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication under this section shall be done in such a way as will protect the recording from editing or other alterations. Immediately upon the expiration of the period of the order, or extensions of the order, the recordings shall be made available to the presiding justice of the superior court issuing the order and sealed under his or her direction. Custody of the recordings shall be wherever the presiding justice of the superior court orders. They shall not be destroyed except upon an order of the presiding justice of the superior court, and in any event, shall be kept for ten (10) years. Duplicate recordings may be made for use or disclosure pursuant to the provisions of §12-5.1-10(a) or (b) for investigations and bail hearings and pre-trial hearings.