federal directive and find that a statutory sealing violation can be a basis for suppression.

As held by the Rhode Island Supreme Court, the federal wiretap statute “has preempted

the field in wiretap and established minimum standards for the admissibility of evidence

procured through electronic or mechanical eavesdropping.” Pulawski v. Blais, 506 A.2d

76, 76-77 (R.I. 1986). The scope of the federal wiretap statute’s authority extends to both

state and federal courts. Id. at 77. As cited in Pulawski, 18 U.S.C. § 2515 provides:

Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision

provide that the presence of the seal provided for by this [subsection], or a satisfactory explanation for [the absence thereof], shall be a prerequisite for the use or disclosure of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication….” Id.