22

affidavit are more than minimally adequate to support the Presiding Justice’s probable

cause findings.

C. Necessity

The so-called “necessity” requirement is the latter basis of the defendants’ two-

prong challenge to the validity of the wiretap authorization. In addition to the probable

cause requirements enumerated in the Rhode Island Wiretap Statute, R.I. Gen. Laws §§

12-5.1-4(a)(1), (2) and (4), the statute requires the Presiding Justice to find, on the basis

of the facts submitted, that “[n]ormal investigative procedures have been tried and have

failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried, or to be too dangerous.”

R. I. Gen. Laws § 12-5.1-4(a) (3). The statute also requires the wiretap application to

contain “[a] full and complete statement” to this effect. Id. §12-5.1-2(b)(3). Defendants

argue that the wiretap applications and affidavits failed to meet these requirements.