purpose or effect. State v. Ricci, 533 A.2d 844 (R.I. 1987). Where there are two

apparently inconsistent provisions in a statute, an effort should be made to construe and

apply them as consistent. Brennan v. Kirby, 529 A.2d 633 (R.I. 1987). Statutes in pari

56

materia should be construed together so they may be harmonized. State v. Ahmadjian,

438 A.2d 1070 (R.I. 1981).

There is no question that §12-5.1-12(a) expressly provides for suppression as a

remedy for a violation of the sealing requirements of §12-5.1-8(b) (that concern the

sealing of affidavits and orders). R.I. Gen. Laws §12-5.1-12(a)(5). It also provides for

suppression as a remedy if:

(1) the communication was unlawfully intercepted; (2) the order under which it was intercepted is insufficient on its face; (3) the interception was not made in conformity with the order; and (4) service was not made as provided in §12-5.1-11….

Id. § 12-5.1-12(a)(1)-(4). A violation of the sealing requirements of §12-5.1-8(a),

however, is conspicuously absent from the listed grounds warranting suppression under

§12-5.1-12(a)(1)-(5).

Yet the language of §12-5.1-8(a) itself prohibits the use or disclosure of wiretap