7/26/2019 United States v. Gregory Wayne Benson, 918 F.2d 1, 1st Cir. (1990)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/united-states-v-gregory-wayne-benson-918-f2d-1-1st-cir-1990 4/5

The Honorable Edward D. Re, Chief Judge of the United States Court of 

International Trade, sitting by designation

The indictment charged that the dangerous device was a gun. The district courtfound that the defendant did not possess a gun, but rather a knife which he

 pretended was a gun. Appellant concedes that any variance between the

indictment and the proof was harmless

Title 18, United States Code, section 2113(a), authorizes the imposition of a

maximum fine of $5,000 and a maximum term of imprisonment of twenty years

upon any person who, "by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or 

attempts to take, from the person or presence of another ... any property or money or any other thing of value belonging to, or in the care, custody, control,

management, or possession of, any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan

association."

Under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2113(d):

Whoever, in committing, or in attempting to commit, any offense defined in

subsections (a) and (b) of this section, assaults any person, or puts in jeopardythe life of any person by the use of a dangerous weapon or device, shall be