• Upload
[…] Miller v. Am. Real Estate

Partners, L.P., No. C.A. 16788, 2001 WL 1045643, at *8 (Del. Ch. Sept. 6, 2001); accord

Gelfman v. Weeden Investors, L.P., 792 A.2d 977, 985 (Del. Ch. 2001); Gotham Partners, L.P.,

2000 WL 1476663, at *6.50

Plaintiffs’ breach of fiduciary duty claims fail for the additional reason that Section 17-

407 of the Delaware Code protects a general partner from liability to its limited partners when

the general partner relies in good faith upon those charged with properly preparing and

presenting the financial records of the partnership. Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 17-407(c) (2009).

Section 17-407(c) states:

A general partner of a limited partnership that is not a limited liability limited partnership shall be fully protected from liability to the limited partnership, its partners or other persons party to or otherwise bound by the partnership agreement in relying in good faith upon the records of the limited partnership and upon information, opinions, reports or statements presented by another general partner of the limited partnership, an officer or employee of the limited partnership, a liquidating trustee, or committees of the limited partnership, limited partners or partners, or by any other person as to matters the general partner reasonably believes are within such other person’s professional or expert competence, including information, opinions, reports or statements as to the value and amount of the assets, liabilities, profits or losses of the limited partnership, or the value and amount of assets. . . or any other facts pertinent to the existence and amount of assets from which distributions to partners or creditors might properly be paid.

partnership agreement.... [T]he agreement of partners concerning what the duties between them are should control.