• Upload
[…] 9 The Board did not address the ALJ's decision on the

timeliness of Petitioners' claims, finding the causal connection

point dispositive.

10 Petitioners timely filed their petition with the

United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit. Soon

thereafter, upon the Director's motion, the Second Circuit

transferred the petition to this court. We have jurisdiction

because Petitioners filed their claims with the District Director,

Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, in Boston,

Massachusetts. See Truczinskas v. Dir., OWCP, 699 F.3d 672, 674-

76 (1st Cir. 2012); 42 U.S.C. § 1653(b) (stating that petitions

for review should be filed "wherein is located the office of the

deputy commissioner whose compensation order is involved").

Petitioners suggest that their petition for review should be filed

in the district court, not the court of appeals. We have rejected