• Upload
[…] Page 5: United States Court of Appealsmedia.ca1.uscourts.gov/pdf.opinions/19-1630P-01A.pdfboxes and then onto trucks which took the boxes to a material transfer point on the zero line. Once

-5-

Jensen & Schroeder Ltd. ("Topsoe-Jensen") (collectively,

"Respondents").1

In response to the Petitioners' claims, the Director of

the Office of Workers' Compensation Programs ("Director") joined

the claim proceedings. Petitioners objected to the Director's

participation but to no avail. In response to their objections,

the ALJ explained that 20 C.F.R. § 702.333(b) explicitly authorizes

the Solicitor of Labor's designee -- in this case, the Director of

the Office of Workers' Compensation Programs ("OWCP") -- to "appear

and participate in any formal hearing held pursuant to these

regulations on behalf of the Director as an interested party."

The ALJ rejected Petitioners' arguments a second time, explaining

that the Director's participation was especially warranted in this

case because E. Pihl had filed for bankruptcy during the litigation

and thus any compensation awarded would potentially be paid from