• Upload
[…] Truczinskas v. Dir., OWCP, 699 F.3d 672, 674 (1st Cir. 2012)

(citing 42 U.S.C. § 1651(a)(4)-(5)). The DBA incorporated much

of the LHWCA scheme, and with limited exceptions "the provisions

of the [LHWCA], . . . as amended, . . . apply in respect to the

injury or death of any employee" under the DBA. 42 U.S.C.

§ 1651(a).

Apart from the compensation scheme, the LHWCA also

assigns a variety of responsibilities to the Secretary of the

Department of Labor, one of which includes the authority to make

rules and regulations "as may be necessary in the administration

of this [Act]." 33 U.S.C. § 939(a). One of those regulations,

20 C.F.R. § 702.333(b), permits "[t]he Solicitor of Labor or his

designee [to] appear and participate in any formal hearing held

pursuant to these regulations on behalf of the Director as an

interested party." See also 20 C.F.R. § 701.101(a) (making

§ 702.333 applicable to the DBA). The Secretary of Labor has also

charged the Director of the OWCP with both the administration and

enforcement of the LHWCA/DBA and, as a result, the Director often