• Upload
[…] Harcum,

Page 19: United States Court of Appealsmedia.ca1.uscourts.gov/pdf.opinions/19-1630P-01A.pdfboxes and then onto trucks which took the boxes to a material transfer point on the zero line. Once

-19-

514 U.S. at 131. In 1941, Congress enacted the DBA which, drawing

upon the LHWCA, "aimed to provide workers' compensation covering,

among others, individuals employed outside the continental United

States under contracts with or approved by the federal government."

Truczinskas v. Dir., OWCP, 699 F.3d 672, 674 (1st Cir. 2012)

(citing 42 U.S.C. § 1651(a)(4)-(5)). The DBA incorporated much

of the LHWCA scheme, and with limited exceptions "the provisions

of the [LHWCA], . . . as amended, . . . apply in respect to the

injury or death of any employee" under the DBA. 42 U.S.C.

§ 1651(a).

Apart from the compensation scheme, the LHWCA also

assigns a variety of responsibilities to the Secretary of the

Department of Labor, one of which includes the authority to make

rules and regulations "as may be necessary in the administration