Embed Size (px)
[…] court to resolve whether Sun Fund III received any benefit from an

offset from fees paid by SBI and for the district court to decide

the issue of common control. We determine only that the "trade or

business" requirement has been satisfied as to Sun Fund IV.

-40-

Page 41: United States Court of Appealsmedia.ca1.uscourts.gov/pdf.opinions/12-2312P-01A.pdf ·  · 2013-07-24portfolio company; the New England Teamsters and Trucking Industry Pension Fund

III.

We deny, for different reasons than the district court,

the TPF's appeal from entry of summary judgment against its claim

under 29 U.S.C. § 1392(c). That provision of the MPPAA states

"[i]f a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid

liability under this part, this part shall be applied (and

liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such

transaction." 29 U.S.C. § 1392(c) (emphasis added).

The TPF argues that § 1392(c) applies because the Sun

Funds, during the acquisition, purposefully divided ownership of

SSB-LLC into 70%/30% shares in order to avoid the 80% parent-

subsidiary common control requirement of § 1301(b)(1). Under