Embed Size (px)
[…] See

Cent. States, Se. & Sw. Areas Pension Fund v. Messina Prods., LLC,

706 F.3d 874, 877 (7th Cir. 2013) ("When an employer participates

in a multiemployer pension plan and then withdraws from the plan

-17-

Page 18: United States Court of Appealsmedia.ca1.uscourts.gov/pdf.opinions/12-2312P-01A.pdf ·  · 2013-07-24portfolio company; the New England Teamsters and Trucking Industry Pension Fund

with unpaid liabilities, federal law can pierce corporate veils and

impose liability on owners and related businesses.").

While Congress in § 1301(b)(1) authorizes the PBGC to

prescribe regulations, those regulations "shall be consistent and

coextensive with regulations prescribed for similar purposes by the

Secretary of the Treasury under [26 U.S.C. § 414(c)]" of the

Internal Revenue Code.11 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1). The PBGC has

adopted regulations pertaining to the meaning of "common control,"

see 29 C.F.R. §§ 4001.2, 4001.3(a), but has not adopted regulations

defining or explaining the meaning of "trades or businesses."12