• Upload
[…] See R.I. Const. art. II, § 1 ("Every citizen of the United States of the age of eighteen years or over who has had residence and home in this state for thirty days next preceding the time of voting, who has resided thirty days in the town or city from which such citizen desires to vote, and whose name shall be registered at least thirty days next preceding the time of voting as provided by law, shall have the right to vote for all offices to be elected . . . ."); 17 R.I. Gen. Laws § 17-1-3.1(a) ("The determinant of one's domicile is that person's factual physical presence in the voting district on a regular basis incorporating an intention to reside for an indefinite period."); In re Op. of the Justices, 16 A.2d 331, 332 (R.I. 1940). This contention, if true, would in turn cast doubt on the district court's low estimate of eligible voters.

We need not resolve this issue. Even assuming that the district court's estimate of voter-eligible ACI inmates is