• Upload
[…] statutory text" and "speaks in individualistic terms, rather than

at the aggregate level of institutional policy or practice." Rio

Grande Cmty. Health Ctr. v. Rullan, 397 F.3d 56, 74 (1st Cir.

2005); accord Bryson v. Shumway, 308 F.3d 79, 88 (1st Cir. 2002).

The relevant text of section 303(a)(4)(A) satisfies these

requirements. It specifies a discrete class of beneficiaries --

"registrants" -- and describes specific procedures for removing

individual registrants from the state's active voter rolls,

including the requirement of notice and failure to vote in

consecutive elections. 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(4)(A). Moreover, the

command of the provision's final clause, that "no registrant may

be removed solely by reason of a failure to vote," id., resembles

Page 37: United States Court of Appealsmedia.ca1.uscourts.gov/pdf.opinions/15-1356P-01A.pdf · defendants representing particular political parties, who originally opposed plaintiffs' request

- 37 -

the language in Titles VI and IX of the Civil Rights Act of 1964