• Upload
[…] Page 17: United States Court of Appealsmedia.ca1.uscourts.gov/pdf.opinions/15-1356P-01A.pdf · defendants representing particular political parties, who originally opposed plaintiffs' request

- 17 -

administration).13 Unlike NVRA, however, HAVA by its express terms

applies to Puerto Rico and the United States territories, in

addition to the states and the District of Columbia. Id. § 21141.

The specific HAVA provision at issue in this case,

section 303(a), is titled "Computerized statewide voter

registration list requirements." 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a). With an

exception not relevant here, the section directs that "each State

. . . shall implement, in a uniform and nondiscriminatory manner,

a single, uniform, official, centralized, interactive computerized

statewide voter registration list . . . that contains the name and

registration information of every legally registered voter in the

State." Id. § 21083(a)(1)(A). Appellant focuses on HAVA

13 Although the two statutes share a purpose to "protect the