• Upload
[…] - 30 -

General, 52 U.S.C. § 21111,19 and (2) in states receiving funds

under HAVA, "[e]stablishment of State-based administrative

complaint procedures," id. § 21112(a).20 States that do not receive

HAVA funds must either certify that they have a comparable

administrative scheme or submit a detailed compliance plan showing

"the steps the State will take to ensure that it meets the

[statute's] requirements." Id. § 21112(b)(1)(B). The code

sections containing these two procedures constitute a separate

subchapter of HAVA titled "Enforcement." See id. §§ 21111, 21112.

19 Section 21111 states in full:

The Attorney General may bring a civil action against any State or jurisdiction in an appropriate United States District Court for such declaratory and injunctive relief (including a temporary restraining order, a permanent or temporary injunction, or other order) as may be necessary to carry out the uniform and nondiscriminatory election technology and administration requirements [required by HAVA].

20 Under the required administrative scheme, "any person who believes that there is a violation" of HAVA's voting and registration requirements may file a complaint with the state. 52 U.S.C. § 21112(a)(2)(B).