1. THE STRUCTURE OF PASSIVE WRONGDOING—THE OMISSIVE WAITER CASE

Unfortunately, describing the waiter’s conduct in the Evil WaiterCase as an omission raises its own set of problems. Setting aside for themoment the problem of ignoring that the waiter did engage in a willedbodily movement that resulted in the death of the patron, there is some-thing about the case that makes it intuitively different from straightfor-ward instances of omissive wrongdoing. This can best be grasped bycomparing the Evil Waiter Case with a hypothetical that I will call the

30. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 316.0083(1)(a) (2014) (“A notice of violation and a traffic citationmay not be issued for failure to stop at a red light if the driver is making a right-hand turn in acareful and prudent manner . . . .”) (emphasis added). Thus, omissions may be defined as thefailure to perform a bodily movement required by law rather than as a failure to act tout court.

31. I argue in Actmissions that viewing these cases as pure omissions is mistaken.