Finally, although the school janitor may have a duty to keepthe premises clean, he certainly does not have a duty to protect the stu-dents from physical harm. Furthermore, it seems that the janitor owes aduty to his employer, the school administration, instead of directly to thestudents. Therefore, it would be odd if the breach of his duty to keep theschool premises clean could be enough to trigger liability for a crime ofcommission by omission.

Discussion of these cases highlights the problems inherent in

69. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 316.027(2)(a) (2014) (“The driver of a vehicle involved in a crashoccurring on public or private property which results in injury to a person other than seriousbodily injury shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the crash, or as close thereto aspossible, and shall remain at the scene of the crash . . . .”).

70. State v. Mancuso, 652 So. 2d 370, 371 (Fla. 1995) (holding that leaving the scene of anaccident when the defendant should have known an injury occurred results in criminal liability).

71. See Gillen v. Martini, 188 N.W.2d 43, 44 (Mich. Ct.