have such an effect. In amending 18 U.S.C § 2252, Congress asserted that

sending images of child pornography over the Internet constitutes an act

substantially affecting interstate commerce,110 thus distinguishing Internet

transmissions of child pornography from Internet transmissions generally. This is

a logical distinction because countless Internet transmissions are mere

103. See id.

104. For example, Congress has given the Secretary of Transportation the authority to regulate certain

safety aspects of motor vehicles and railroads. See 49 U.S.C. § 30101 (2000) (“The Secretary . . . shall complete

a rulemaking proceeding . . . to establish a standard designed to enhance passenger motor vehicle occupant

protection . . . .”); id. § 20103 (“The Secretary of Transportation, as necessary, shall prescribe regulations and

issue orders for every area of railroad safety . . . .”).

105. See Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007, Pub. L. No. 110-140, § 102(a)(2), 121 Stat.

1492, 1499 (2007) (prescribing fuel economy standards for various classes of automobiles).

106. See generally United States v.