• Upload
[…] universal service funds, and thus could also disincent carriers to invest in their

    networks. Id., ¶¶ 29, 31-32. The FCC has long sought to encourage carrier

    investment to promote availability of higher-capacity communications services.

    See, e.g., Connect America Fund, WC Docket Nos. 10-90, et al., 31 FCC Rcd

    3087, ¶ 1 (2016). Thus, the FCC did provide a reasonable and supportable

    explanation for its optional category relationships “unfreeze” decision.

    USCA Case #19-1085 Document #1807254 Filed: 09/19/2019 Page 21 of 31

  • 17

    As to the second argument, Section 405(a) of the Communications Act

    provides that filing a petition for reconsideration is a “condition precedent to

    judicial review” if petitioner “relies on questions of fact or law upon which the

    Commission . . . has been afforded no opportunity to pass.” 47 U.S.C. § 405(a).

    Thus, the court of appeals has no jurisdiction to review an argument unless the

    Commission is afforded “a fair opportunity to review the arguments” before raising

    them in court. BDPCS, Inc. v. FCC, 351 F.3d 1177, 1183 (D.C. Cir. 2003).