• Upload
[…] to buy Allergan, Allergan enacted a poison pill.149

A shareholder would trigger

the poison pill if it became a “beneficial owner” of 10% or more of the stock.

“Beneficial owner” was defined to include “any securities . . . which are Benefi-

cially Owned . . . by any other Person . . . with whom such Person . . . has an

145. See, e.g., Biogen Bylaws, supra note 123, at 4; Chase Bylaws, supra note 122, at 1-2.

146. See, e.g., All Cap Strategies, GOTHAM FUNDS, https://www.gothamfunds.com/Default.aspx

[https://perma.cc/HRD5-UGUT].

147. See Williams Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78m(d) (2018); 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d–5(b)(1) (2018) (“When

two or more persons agree to act together for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or

disposing of equity securities of an issuer, the group formed thereby shall be deemed to have

acquired beneficial ownership, for purposes of sections 13(d) and (g) of the Act.” (emphasis

added)).

148. Verified Complaint for Declaratory Relief and Injunctive Relief, PS Fund 1, LLC v. Allergan

Inc., No. 9760 (Del. Ch. June 12, 2014).

149. Id. at 3.