This acquiescence, the argument would go, would be an “entrusting” which would empower Sunset to confer clean title to the motor home on the Gordons, assuming they were otherwise BIOCOBs.314

A similar kind of “acquiescence” could not occur with respect to information assets, both because the “his seller” rule remains alive and well for intangibles, and because there is no statutory equivalent to “entrusting” for this species of collateral. Under section 9-321, a “licensee in ordinary course of business takes its rights under a nonexclusive license free of a security interest in a general intangible created by the licensor, even if the security interest is perfected and the licensee knows of its existence.”315 And, unlike buyers of goods, section 2-403(2)’s entrusting rules do not apply to general intangibles. The “his seller (licensor)” rules would therefore remain in full force.