If secured parties in fact rarely need to pursue remote third parties, why should the statute entitle them to do so, especially when the remedy appears duplicative of other remedies (e.g., fraudulent conveyance) that are more sensitive to the equities of the given case?428

One might take an intermediate position and acknowledge that there could be a problem, but the “equitable” exception of U.C.C. section 1-103 will preclude the worst abuses. U.C.C. section 1-103 provides that “unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity . . . shall supplement its provisions.” Exerting remote control would certainly strike most B/L∞s as inequitable. By purchasing for value and in good faith, one does not reasonably expect to have to return what was purchased, pay again, or pursue a damage claim against the seller.