HDC status is the ultimate form of bona fide purchase—“negotiability in excelsis,” in the words of Professor Gilmore.68 Like the “market overt”—where goods could be sold free even of claims of theft69—the Article 3 negotiability

62 See § 3-201 (2001) (“‘Negotiation’ means a transfer of possession . . . to a person who thereby becomes its holder.”).

63 See id. § 3-203(b) (2001) (“Transfer of an instrument . . . vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument.”).

64 Id. § 3-104(a)(3) (2001). These incidental, but permissible, undertakings include the granting of a security interest, a confession of judgment, or waivers of rights otherwise benefiting the obligor. Id.