First, the rights in question (as embodied in the paper) must be “freely assignable; no restraints on alienation will be tolerated.”54

Second, underlying obligations (i.e., debts) must be “‘merged’ into the paper evidencing the claim.”55 Thus, the paper itself in many respects

52 U.C.C. § 3-201 (2001). Strictly speaking, a negotiation is “a transfer of possession,

whether voluntary or involuntary, of [a negotiable] instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder.” Id. A “holder” is defined in U.C.C. section 1-201(20) (2001) as “the person in possession if the [negotiable] instrument is payable to bearer or, in the case of an instrument payable to an identified person, if the identified person is in possession.”