370 Today, Farmers Bank would likely come out differently, as a bank that was also a secured party would be said to have a security interest in the debtor’s account perfected by “control.” See U.C.C. § 9-104(a)(1) (2001) (“A secured party has control of a deposit account if ‘the secured party is the bank with which the deposit account is maintained.’”). The control-perfected security interest will always have priority over a security interest in funds in the deposit account claimed as proceeds and perfected merely by filing a financing statement. U.C.C. § 9-327(1) (2001) (“A security interest held by a secured party having control of the deposit account . . . has priority over a conflicting security interest [in the same account] held by a secured party that does not have control.”).

371 The role of the PEB is explained in supra note 271.

Page 71: Remote Control: Revised Article 9 and the Negotiability of … · 2019-12-19 · i Remote Control: Revised Article 9 and the Negotiability of Information JONATHAN C. LIPSON* This

lxxi