Page 44: Remote Control: Revised Article 9 and the Negotiability of … · 2019-12-19 · i Remote Control: Revised Article 9 and the Negotiability of Information JONATHAN C. LIPSON* This

our law generally provides that two parties cannot, by their contract, bind a third party not in privity.230

2. Rule of Continuity

Perhaps uncertain that the Rule of Effectiveness would be taken seriously,231 the drafters of revised Article 9 (like the drafters of former Article 9) also provided a specific continuity rule for security interests themselves. Revised section 9-315(a)(1) provides that “a security interest . . . continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest.”232 I will call this the “Rule of Continuity.”

Former Article 9 contained a similar Rule of Continuity, although it lacked the precision of revised section 9-315.233 Former section 9-306(2) provided that