Although revised Article 9 retains the “his seller” language (in gender neutral form), it should nevertheless protect remote purchasers of goods that are BIOCOBs. This is because the Rule of Continuity is the subject of an important exception where collateral is goods—U.C.C. section 2-403(2). Section 2-403(2) provides that the merchant who sells goods entrusted to him or her has the “power to transfer all rights of the entruster [read: secured party] to a buyer in ordinary course of business.”311 “Entrusting” is defined in section 2-403(3) to “include[] any delivery and acquiescence in retention of possession regardless of any

307 See Robert Charles Clark, Abstract Rights versus Paper Rights under Article 9 of the