The pro-rata approach also has roots in English cases involving a breach of trust. See, e.g., In re British Red Cross Balkan Fund, 2 Ch. 419, 421 (1914) (permitting donors to Balkan War relief fund to share pro-rata according to the amount of their donation).

370 Today, Farmers Bank would likely come out differently, as a bank that was also a secured party would be said to have a security interest in the debtor’s account perfected by “control.” See U.C.C. § 9-104(a)(1) (2001) (“A secured party has control of a deposit account if ‘the secured party is the bank with which the deposit account is maintained.’”). The control-perfected security interest will always have priority over a security interest in funds in the deposit account claimed as proceeds and perfected merely by filing a financing statement.