In 1956, the Editorial Board of the Uniform Commercial Code answered the question, concluding that the BIOCOB (B/L2) could take free of a security interest, but only if it was created by “his seller” (B/L1).328 This, of course, created the natural inference that a security interest created by someone other than B/L2’s seller—for example, D—would survive.329

Although the meaning of the “his seller” addition was not explained at the time,330 it may have been intended to mesh with the entrusting rules of U.C.C. section 2-403(2), which provides that “any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him [sic] power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business.”331 The New York Commission, for example, suggested that the “his seller” provision “should make it clear that ‘entrusting’ of the goods to the seller [D], by the person whose security interest is cut off, is the controlling factor, and should perhaps indicate specifically whether an entrusting