1. “Licensee in Ordinary Course”

273 U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(64)(C) (2001).

Page 52: Remote Control: Revised Article 9 and the Negotiability of … · 2019-12-19 · i Remote Control: Revised Article 9 and the Negotiability of Information JONATHAN C. LIPSON* This

To enjoy free negotiability of information, one must first be a “licensee in ordinary course.” A “licensee in ordinary course” is defined as “a person that becomes a licensee of a general intangible in good faith, without knowledge that the license violates the rights of another person in the general intangible, and in the ordinary course of business from a person in the business of licensing general intangibles of that kind.”274 This cutoff purportedly “reflects the expectations of the parties and the marketplace: a licensee under a nonexclusive license takes subject to a security interest unless the secured party authorizes the license free of the security interest or other, controlling law such as that of this