See generally WHITE & SUMMERS, supra note 367, at 357 (“[BIOCOBs] will have a cause of action against [BIOCOB’s seller] for breach of warranty of title . . . and so on up the line until the ‘bad guy’ is made to pay.”). U.C.C. section 2-312(1)(b) provides that a contract for the sale of goods includes “a warranty by the seller that . . . the goods shall be delivered free from any security interest or other lien or encumbrance of which the buyer at the time of contract has no knowledge.”

Page 80: Remote Control: Revised Article 9 and the Negotiability of … · 2019-12-19 · i Remote Control: Revised Article 9 and the Negotiability of Information JONATHAN C. LIPSON* This

creates an incentive to be more careful in the first place.