Because information assets are so highly mobile and readily replicable, security interests in information assets should travel as far and as wide as the information assets themselves. The easy diffusion and great durability of security interests in information assets will create unprecedented problems of remote control.

1. Rule of Effectiveness

The remote control analysis begins with U.C.C. section 9-201. Like former Article 9, revised section 9-201(a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in [the Uniform Commercial Code], a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.”227 This rule of “general effectiveness” has been called the “‘golden rule’”228 of Article 9 because it is central to the strength of a security interest.