Key Bank ofMe., 639 A.2d 1065, 1067 (Me. 1994) (recognizing that two secured creditors' interestsrequired prorating account balance).

The pro-rata approach also has roots in English cases involving a breach of trust. See, e.g.,In re British Red Cross Balkan Fund, 2 Ch. 419, 421 (1914) (permitting donors to Balkan Warrelief fund to share pro-rata according to the amount of their donation).

370 Today, Farmers Bank would likely come out differently, as a bank that was also a

secured party would be said to have a security interest in the debtor's account perfected by"control." See U.C.C. § 9-104(a)(1) (2001) ("A secured party has control of a deposit account if'the secured party is the bank with which the deposit account is maintained."').