427 This is not to say that the criticisms of the "his seller" rule set forth above lack merit.They could not have considered the application of the CIPs Rules to the information assetsconsidered in this article.

428 See discussion in Part VI.A, supra.

1412 [Vol. 63:1327

REMOTE CONTROL

One might take an intermediate position and acknowledge that there could bea problem, but the "equitable" exception of U.C.C. section 1-103 will precludethe worst abuses. U.C.C. section 1-103 provides that "unless displaced by theparticular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity... shallsupplement its provisions." Exerting remote control would certainly strike mostB/Lw"s as inequitable. By purchasing for value and in good faith, one does notreasonably expect to have to return what was purchased, pay again, or pursue adamage claim against the seller.