The "weak" model has historically been associated withintangible property, and tends to respect the rights of prior claimants in theproperty as against the rights of BFPs.

1. "Strong Negotiability "-The Negotiable Instrument

The strongest, and best developed, model of negotiability is that of the"negotiable instrument." Under U.C.C. Article 3, a "negotiation" occurswhenever there is a legally effective transfer of a "negotiable instrument," aspecial kind of paper evidencing a monetary undertaking (e.g., a check orpromissory note).52 Grant Gilmore, a principal architect of Article 9 and leadingauthority on the U.C.C., once observed that the terms "'[n]egotiable' and

52 U.C.C. § 3-201 (2001). Strictly speaking, a negotiation is "a transfer of possession,

whether voluntary or involuntary, of [a negotiable] instrument by a person other than the issuerto a person who thereby becomes its holder." Id. A "holder" is defined in U.C.C. section 1-201(20) (2001) as "the person in possession if the [negotiable] instrument is payable to beareror, in the case of an instrument payable to an identified person, if the identified person is inpossession."

2002] 1339

OHIO STATE LAW JOURNAL