370 Today, Farmers Bank would likely come out differently, as a bank that was also a

secured party would be said to have a security interest in the debtor's account perfected by"control." See U.C.C. § 9-104(a)(1) (2001) ("A secured party has control of a deposit account if'the secured party is the bank with which the deposit account is maintained."'). The control-perfected security interest will always have priority over a security interest in funds in thedeposit account claimed as proceeds and perfected merely by filing a financing statement.U.C.C. § 9-327(1) (2001) ("A security interest held by a secured party having control of thedeposit account.., has priority over a conflicting security interest [in the same account] held bya secured party that does not have control.").

371 The role of the PEB is explained in supra note 271.372 See Gilmore, supra note 1, at 625.

1398 [Vol. 63:1327

REMOTE CONTROL