2002]

OHIO STATE LAW JOURNAL

In 1956, the Editorial Board of the Uniform Commercial Code answered thequestion, concluding that the BIOCOB (B/L2) could take free of a securityinterest, but only if it was created by "his seller" (B/L1). 328 This, of course,created the natural inference that a security interest created by someone other thanB/L 2's seller for example, D-would survive.329

Although the meaning of the "his seller" addition was not explained at thetime,330 it may have been intended to mesh with the entrusting rules of U.C.C.section 2-403(2), which provides that "any entrusting of possession of goods to amerchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him [sic] power to transfer allrights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business." 331 The NewYork Commission, for example, suggested that the "his seller" provision "shouldmake it clear that 'entrusting' of the goods to the seller [D], by the person whosesecurity interest is cut off, is the controlling factor, and should perhaps indicatespecifically whether an entrusting by