To understand the reach of the CIPs Rules, consider Fairview State Bank v.Edwards,258 where the court held under former Article 9 that a security interest incows extended to embryos produced by the cows, and apparently followed theembryos into fully grown calves.

interests in derivative works. The security interest may attach automatically, by virtue of theproceeds rules, but would have little practical force if not perfected.

251 § 9-102(a)(64)(D) (2001).252 Id. § 9-336(c) (2001). Section 9-336(a) of the revision provides that "commingled

goods" are "goods that are physically united with other goods in such a manner that theiridentity is lost in a product or mass."

253 Id. § 9-336(c) (2001).254 Id. § 9-336(d) (2001).255 Id. § 9-336(0(2) (2001).256 Id. § 9-315(b)(2) (2001).257 U.C.C. § 9-315(b)(2), cmt. 3 (2001).258 739 P.2d 994 (Okla. 1987).

2002] 1375

OHIO STATE LAW JOURNAL

In Edwards, the debtors ran a ranch on which they raised cattle.