will be liable to the buyer for breach of a warranty of title, express or implied.") (citing U.C.C.§ 2-312 (2001)). See generally WHrrE & SUMMERS, supra note 367, at 357 ("[BIOCOBs] willhave a cause of action against [BIOCOB's seller] for breach of warranty of title ... and so onup the line until the 'bad guy' is made to pay."). U.C.C. section 2-312(1)(b) provides that acontract for the sale of goods includes "a warranty by the seller that ... the goods shall bedelivered free from any security interest or other lien or encumbrance of which the buyer at thetime of contract has no knowledge."

411 See discussion in Part IV.B, supra.412 Harris & Mooney, supra note 404, at 2051 (footnote omitted).

[Vol. 63:13271408

REMOTE CONTROL