65

The Article 3 model of negotiability is considered strong because of the rightsit confers on the holder in due course, Article 3's version of the bona fidepurchaser. The HDC of a negotiable instrument is one who takes an instrumentfor value, in good faith, without notice of a variety of somewhat unusualproblems with the instrument.66 The HDC can enforce the instrument againstmost parties obligated, notwithstanding a variety of legitimate legal defenses (e.g.,

60 Gilmore, supra note 53, at 1066. Today, this rule-known as the "shelter rule"-

appears in U.C.C. section 3-203(b) (2001).61 Gilmore, supra note 53, at 1066; see also U.C.C. § 3-305 (2001).62 See § 3-201 (2001) (."Negotiation' means a transfer of possession ... to a person who

thereby becomes its holder.").63 See id. § 3-203(b) (2001) ("Transfer of an instrument ... vests in the transferee any

right of the transferor to enforce the instrument.").64 Id. § 3-104(a)(3) (2001). These incidental, but permissible, undertakings include the

granting of a security interest, a confession of judgment, or waivers of rights otherwisebenefiting the obligor. Id.