A Spectrum Theory of Negotiability
[…] As to those microfilm copies, the negotiabilityprinciple was at work and they were no longer subject to First-Citizens'security interest.145

138. Id at 851.139. Id. at 853-54.140. Id at 851, 853.141. U.C.C. § 2-403(1). The case illustrates how Article 2 grants extremely limited recla-

mation rights. The educational institutions attempted to recover the bound volumes by usinga seller's right under § 2-702(2) to reclaim goods upon discovery of the buyer's insolvency.The court ruled against the institutions, citing § 2-702(3): "The seller's right to reclaim undersubsection (2) is subject to the rights of a buyer in ordinary course or other good faith pur-chaser under this Article (Section 2-403)." First Citizens, 179 S.E.2d at 853. Alternatively, theinstitutions argued that they were Article 2 buyers of the microfilm copies and entitled torecover the microfilms still held by Archives under § 2-502(1).