A Spectrum Theory of Negotiability
[…] U.C.C. § 4-201(a).

256. In addition to its use of the negotiability principle, Article 4 applies other Article 3concepts to items both negotiable and nonnegotiable. For example, § 4-207(a) creates transferwarranties rights against all prior customers and collecting banks. Furthermore, section 4-207(b) imposes an obligation to pay the amount of the item that is analogous to Article 3indorsement contract liability.

1995]

MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW

Section 4-203 provides that "only a collecting bank's transferor cangive instructions that affect the bank or constitute notice to it."'2 57 This"chain of command" principle not only allows a collecting bank to ig-nore instructions given by a party that is not the bank's transferor, butalso protects the bank from liability for actions in compliance with in-structions from or agreements with its transferor.258 In the interests