A Spectrum Theory of Negotiability
[…] On the question of remedies, the Article 3 contract rights of a disap-pointed purchaser, whether a holder in due course or not, display thesame expectancy/reliance/restitution alternatives that fill the contractliterature. 33 Although recovery of the amount stipulated in the instru-

228. For an expansive reading of § 1-103, see Robert S. Summers, General Equitable Prin-ciples Under Section 1-103 of the Uniform Commercial Code, 72 Nw. U. L. REv. 906 (1978).

229. The Article 3 definition of good faith adds an objective component to the Article 1definition. In Article 3 "'good faith' means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonablecommercial standards of fair dealing." U.C.C. § 3-103(a)(4).

230. See U.C.C. §§ 3-202(b), 3-302(a), 3-403(a), 3-404(a), 3-404(b), 3-405(b), 3-406(b), 3-407(c), 3-409(c), 3-416(b), 3-417(a), 3-418(c), 3-420(c).