A Spectrum Theory of Negotiability
[…] 166. U.C.C. § 2-502.167. U.C.C. § 2-716.168. U.C.C. § 2-502 requires that the buyer have an interest that qualifies as a § 2-501

"special property" and that the buyer tender any unpaid portion of the purchase price.169. U.C.C. § 2-702(2).170. U.C.C. § 2-702(3).

171. See supra note 141.172. For example, in In re Daylin, Inc., 596 F.2d 853 (9th Cir. 1979), the court permitted

Ray-O-Vac to reclaim goods delivered on credit to Daylin, Inc. Daylin filed for Bankruptcyon February 26, 1975, and on February 27, 1975 Ray-O-Vac made a U.C.C. § 2-702 writtendemand. IdL at 854. The court held that since a bankruptcy trustee does not qualify as a § 2-702(3) "buyer in the ordinary course or other good faith purchaser under this Article," Ray-O-Vac could reclaim the goods free and clear of the trustee's interest. Id. at 856.

[Vol. 78:897

SPECTRUM THEORY OF NEGOTIABILITY

with rights derived from or a claim against the transferee, negotiability isa logical necessity.