A Spectrum Theory of Negotiability
[…] 252. A payor bank paying on a forged indorsement is liable to the true owner in conver-sion since it "makes... payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled toenforce the instrument or receive payment." U.C.C. § 3-420(a). The payor bank has present-ment warranty fights against the presenting bank and previous transferors. U.C.C. § 4-208.The intermediary banks have transfer warranty rights against the depositary bank. U.C.C.§ 4-207. Ultimately, the depositary bank would end up pursuing its customer.

253. U.C.C. § 4-104(a)(9).254. Id. See also U.C.C. § 4-101, cmts.255. U.C.C. § 4-104(a)(9), cmt. 8. Although typically collecting banks merely act as

agents for the owner of the item, Article 4 applies "even though action of the parties clearlyestablishes that a particular bank has purchased the item and is the owner of it." U.C.C. § 4-201(a).

256. In addition to its use of the negotiability principle, Article 4 applies other Article 3concepts to items both negotiable and nonnegotiable. For example, § 4-207(a) creates transferwarranties rights against all prior customers and collecting banks.