A Spectrum Theory of Negotiability
[…] 124. U.C.C. § 9-504(4).125. See 9 WILLIAM D. HAWKLAND, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE SERIES § 9-504:11

(1990).126. ld. In a private sale the purchaser need only satisfy the requirements of purchasing

for value and in good faith. It is also worth noting that Article 9 uses the U.C.C. § 1-201(19)definition of good faith as "honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned," while theArticle 3 definition of good faith adds an objective component: "'Good faith' means honestyin fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing." U.C.C. § 3-103(a)(4). But see Neil 0. Littlefield, Good Faith Purchase of Consumer Paper: The Failure ofthe Subjective Test, 39 S. CAL. L. REv. 48 (1966), for skepticism about the difference betweensubjective and objective good faith standards.