A Spectrum Theory of Negotiability
[…] See U.C.C. Repealer of Article 6Bulk Transfers and [Revised] Article 6 Bulk Sales, Prefatory Note (1990). For discussions ofthe history of bulk sales legislation, see Don L. Baker, Bulk Transfers Act-Patch, Bury, orRenovate?, 38 Bus. LAW. 1771, 1772-76 (1983); Thomas Clifford Billig, Bulk Sales Laws: AStudy in Economic Adjustment, 77 U. PA. L. Rnv. 72 (1928); Benjamin Weintraub & HarrisLevin, Bulk Sales Law and Adequate Protection of Creditors, 65 HARv. L. REv. 418, 419(1952).

186. UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE, Repealer of Article 6 Bulk Transfers and [Revised]Article 6 Bulk Sales, Prefatory Note (1990).

187. See Billig, supra note 185, at 78-80.188. A bulk sale is defined in U.C.C. § 6-102(1)(c). In essence a bulk sale is a "sale or

series of sales not in the ordinary course of the seller's business of more than half of theseller's inventory . . . ." Id If the sale were in the ordinary course of the seller's business,Article 6 would not apply and the buyer would be protected by negotiability rules in U.C.C.§§ 2-403(2), 7-205, 9-307(1).

189. See U.C.C. §8 6-104(1)(b), (d), 6-105.190. U.C.C. § 6-106 (1987).