A Spectrum Theory of Negotiability
[…] 173. U.C.C. § 2-706(1).174. U.C.C. § 2-711(3).175. U.C.C. § 2-706(5). Although this subsection only explicitly addresses the case of an

aggrieved seller ("A purchaser who buys in good faith at a resale takes the goods free of anyrights of the original buyer even though the seller fails to comply.. ."), the issues in the caseof an aggrieved buyer are similar and the subsection should be applied mutatis mutandis.

176. Section 2-706(5) protects both against claims by the original seller or buyer andagainst defects in the resale.