In addition to the ele-ments of the doctrine, the Colorado Supreme Court introduced a major new consideration: a requirement that public water agencies incorporate estimates of future water conservation measures in projections of water use by future populations.

121

117. See infra Part IV.B (discussing the implications of post-Pagosa I munici-pal water supply planning, including the implications of requiring municipal wa-ter suppliers to incorporate reasonable and accurate projections of future water conservation into water rights applications).

118. Section 37-60-126(2)(a) of the Colorado Revised Statutes requires public water agencies with a customer demand of more than two thousand acre-feet per year to “develop, adopt, make publicly available, and implement a [conservation] plan pursuant to which such covered entity shall encourage its domestic, commer-cial, industrial, and public facility customers to use water more efficiently.” 119. Pagosa I, 170 P.3d at 320. 120. Id. 121. Id. at 319. Local journalist (and staunch critic of Dry Gulch Reservoir) Bill Hudson summed up the lasting legacy of the Districts’ initial Dry Gulch ap-plication: