Embed Size (px)
[…] by it, and all transactions relating to such income or property,

shall be exempt from all Federal, State, and local taxation

with respect thereto.”

16 U.S.C. § 916c(a)

“It shall be unlawful for any person … (2) to ship, transport,

purchase, sell, offer for sale, import, export, or have in posses-

sion any whale or whale products taken or processed in viola-

tion of the [International Convention for the Regulation of

Whaling], or of any regulation of the Commission, or of this

subchapter, or of any regulation of the Secretary of Commerce

….”

20 U.S.C. § 1067j(b)

“The Secretary shall establish procedures for reviewing and

evaluating grants and contracts made or entered into under

such programs. Procedures for reviewing grant applications,

based on the peer review system, or contracts for financial as-

sistance under this subchapter may not be subject to any re-

B3

9

view outside of officials responsible for the administration of

the Minority Science and Engineering Improvement Pro-

grams.”

12 U.S.C. § 1735e-1

“In the administration of housing assistance programs, the

Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall encourage

the use of materials and products mined and produced in the

United States.”

C1

Appendix C

BUREAU OF LABOR STATISTICS, U.S. DEP’T OF LABOR,