Embed Size (px)
[…] and subsequent tidal waves related thereto ….”

7 U.S.C. § 7470(d)

“On completion of a referendum under subsection (b) of this

section, the Secretary shall suspend or terminate the order

that was subject to the referendum at the end of the market-

ing year if-- (1) the suspension or termination of the order is

favored by not less than a majority of the producers and im-

porters voting in the referendum; and (2) the producers and

B2

2

importers produce and import more than 50 percent of the

total volume of kiwifruit produced and imported by persons

voting in the referendum.”

7 U.S.C. § 8401(a)(1)(B)

“In determining whether to include an agent or toxin on the

list under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall-- (i) consid-

er … (III) the availability and effectiveness of pharma-

cotherapies and prophylaxis to treat and prevent any illness

caused by the agent or toxin …”

7 U.S.C. § 4611(b)(1)

“No order issued under this chapter shall be effective unless

the Secretary determines that-- (A) the order is approved by

a majority of the producers, importers, and if covered by the

order, handlers, voting in the referendum; and (B) the pro-