Embed Size (px)
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 2065(a)

“[O]fficers or employees duly designated by the [Consumer

Product Safety Commission] … are authorized-- (1) to enter,

at reasonable times, (A) any factory, warehouse, or estab-

lishment in which consumer products are manufactured or

held, in connection with distribution in commerce ….”

Transfer of Forest Tree

Nursery Facilities to

States, Pub. L. No. 87-

“restoration to the trust fund of an amount equal to the re-

sidual value of any supplies, materials, equipment, or im-

provements acquired or constructed with trust funds and

B1

9

492, § 1, 76 Stat. 107

(1962)

transferred to State forestry work other than the soil bank

program; that such program under said Soil Bank Act has

been discontinued, but the need for the trees continues to be

great …”

42 U.S.C. § 16423(c)(1)

“The term ‘qualifying advanced power system technology fa-

cility’ means a facility using an advanced fuel cell, turbine, or

hybrid power system or power storage system to generate or

store electric energy.”

39 U.S.C. § 3001(k)(1)(C) “the term ‘skill contest’ means a puzzle, game, competition, or

other contest in which-- … (iii) a purchase, payment, or dona-

tion is required or implied to be required to enter the contest

….”

7 U.S.C. § 1627b(f)(2)