Embed Size (px)
[…] and certify to the delivery of all goods and money required to

be paid or delivered to the Indians.”

B3

5

15 U.S.C. § 69g(a)(1)

“Any fur product or fur shall be liable to be proceeded against

in the district court of the United States for the district in

which found, and to be seized for confiscation by process of li-

bel for condemnation, if the Commission has reasonable cause

to believe such fur product or fur is being manufactured or

held for shipment, or shipped, or held for sale or exchange after

shipment, in commerce, in violation of the provisions of this

subchapter …”

46 U.S.C. § 3302(c)(3)(C)

“In this paragraph, the term ‘proprietary cargo’ means cargo

that … (iii) consists of fish or fish products harvested or pro-

cessed by the owner of the vessel or any affiliated entity or

subsidiary.”

42 U.S.C. § 3611(a) “The Secretary may, in accordance with this subsection, issue

subpoenas and order discovery in aid of investigations and

hearings under this subchapter. Such subpoenas and discovery

may be ordered to the same extent and subject to the same