Embed Size (px)
[…] ic, TREE, or TREES GROWING or being upon said park …”

B4

16 U.S.C. § 430h “or shall cut down or fell or remove any timber, battle rel-

ic, TREE, or TREES GROWING or being upon said park ….”

43 U.S.C. § 952

“Any person, livestock company, or transportation corpo-

ration engaged in breeding, grazing, driving, or transport-

ing livestock may construct reservoirs upon unoccupied pub-

lic lands of the United States, not mineral or otherwise re-

served, for the purpose of furnishing water to such livestock,

and shall have control of such reservoir ….”

42 U.S.C. § 7384n(c)(4)

“In the case of an atomic weapons employee described in sec-

tion 7384l(3)(B) of this title, the following doses of radiation

shall be treated, for purposes of paragraph (3)(A) of this sub-

section, as part of the radiation dose received by the employ-

ee at such facility: (A) Any dose of ionizing radiation received

by that employee from facilities, materials, devices, or by-

products used or generated in the research, development,

production, dismantlement, transportation, or testing of nu-

clear weapons, or from any activities to research, produce,

process, store, remediate, or dispose of radioactive materials

B5

by or on behalf of the Department of Energy …”

Burmese Freedom and

Democracy Act of 2003,

Pub. L. 108-61, § 2(8),

117 Stat. 864

“The SPDC has demonstrably failed to cooperate with the

United States in stopping the flood of heroin and metham-

phetamines being grown, refined, manufactured, and trans-