Embed Size (px)
[…] such certifying State, or, if appropriate, the interstate agen-

cy or the Administrator to review the manner in which the

facility or activity shall be operated or conducted for the pur-

poses of assuring that applicable effluent limitations or other

limitations or other applicable water quality requirements

will not be violated.”

30 U.S.C. § 625

“Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, all

mining claims and mill sites or mineral rights located under

the terms of this chapter or otherwise contained on the pub-

lic lands as described in section 621 of this title shall be used

only for the purposes specified in section 621 of this title and

no facility or activity shall be erected or conducted thereon

B3

1

for other purposes.”

10 U.S.C. § 1074b(a)(2)

“A member of, and a designated applicant for membership

in, the Senior Reserve Officers' Training Corps who incurs or

aggravates an injury, illness, or disease-- (A) in the line of

duty while performing duties under section 2109 of this title;

(B) while traveling directly to or from the place at which that

member or applicant is to perform or has performed duties

pursuant to section 2109 of this title ….”

28 U.S.C. § 1453(d)

This section shall not apply to any class action that solely

involves-- … (2) a claim that relates to the internal affairs or

governance of a corporation or other form of business enter-

prise and arises under or by virtue of the laws of the State in