Embed Size (px)
[…] tion is required or implied to be required to enter the contest

….”

7 U.S.C. § 1627b(f)(2)

“The Board shall … (B) review any contract, direct loan, loan

guarantee, cooperative agreement, equity interest, investment,

repayable grant, and grant to be made or entered into by the

Center and any financial assistance provided to the Center ….”

B2

0

Appendix B-2

37 Distributively Phrased Statutes in Which the First Word(s) of the First

List Pair Only with the First Word(s) of the Second List and the Last Word(s)

Pair Only with the Last Word(s)

49 U.S.C. § 30301(4)

“‘[M]otor vehicle’ means a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer,

or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and

used on public streets, roads, or highways, but does not in-

clude a vehicle operated only on a rail line.”

49 U.S.C. § 31301(12)

“‘[M]otor vehicle’ means a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer,

or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and

used on public streets, roads, or highways, but does not in-

clude a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer oper-