Embed Size (px)
[…] ate; (ii) assume such other liabilities (including liabilities as-

sociated with any trust business) of such insured depository

B3

3

institution or institutions that is or are in default or in dan-

ger of default as the Corporation may, in its discretion, de-

termine to be appropriate; (iii) purchase such assets (includ-

ing assets associated with any trust business) of such in-

sured depository institution or institutions that is or are in

default or in danger of default as the Corporation may, in its

discretion, determine to be appropriate ….”

8 U.S.C.

§ 1101(b)(1)(G)(i)(V)

“[I]n the case of a child who has not been adopted-- … (bb)

the prospective adoptive parent or parents has or have com-

plied with any pre-adoption requirements of the child's pro-

posed residence ….”

5 U.S.C. § 8313(b)

“The prohibition on payment of annuity or retired pay under

subsection (a) of this section applies to the period after the

end of the 1-year period and continues until-- … (2) the in-

dividual returns and thereafter the indictment or charges is

or are dismissed ….”

B3

4

Appendix B-3

15 Other Distributively Phrased Statutes

28 U.S.C. § 636(a)

“Each United States magistrate judge serving under this chap-

ter shall have within the district in which sessions are held by

the court that appointed the magistrate judge, at other places