Embed Size (px)
[…] just, unreasonable, unduly discriminatory, or preferential

B1

8

….”

16 U.S.C. § 824e(a)

“Whenever the Commission, after a hearing held upon its

own motion or upon complaint, shall find that any rate,

charge, or classification, demanded, observed, charged, or

collected by any public utility for any transmission or sale

subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, or that any

rule, regulation, practice, or contract affecting such rate,

charge, or classification is unjust, unreasonable, unduly dis-

criminatory or preferential ….”

15 U.S.C. § 2065(a)

“[O]fficers or employees duly designated by the [Consumer

Product Safety Commission] … are authorized-- (1) to enter,

at reasonable times, (A) any factory, warehouse, or estab-

lishment in which consumer products are manufactured or

held, in connection with distribution in commerce ….”

Transfer of Forest Tree

Nursery Facilities to

States, Pub. L. No. 87-

“restoration to the trust fund of an amount equal to the re-

sidual value of any supplies, materials, equipment, or im-

provements acquired or constructed with trust funds and

B1

9

492, § 1, 76 Stat. 107

(1962)