Embed Size (px)
[…] sideration is available on proportionally equal terms to all

other customers competing in the distribution of such prod-

ucts or commodities.”

B1

5

23 U.S.C. § 403(c)(1)

“[T]he Secretary is authorized to carry out, on a cost-shared

basis, collaborative research and development with … (A)

non-Federal entities, including State and local governments,

colleges, universities, corporations, partnerships, sole proprie-

torships, organizations, and trade associations that are in-

corporated or established under the laws of any State or the

United States ….”

33 U.S.C. § 2313(a)

“For the purpose of improving the state of engineering and

construction in the United States and consistent with the civ-

il works mission of the Army Corps of Engineers, the Secre-

tary is authorized to utilize Army Corps of Engineers labora-

tories and research centers to undertake, on a cost-shared

basis, collaborative research and development with non-

Federal entities, including State and local government, col-

leges and universities, and corporations, partnerships, sole

proprietorships, and trade associations which are incorpo-

rated or established under the laws of any of the several

States of the United States or the District of Columbia.”

B1

6

23 U.S.C. § 502(c)(1)

“To encourage innovative solutions to surface transportation

problems and stimulate the deployment of new technology,

the Secretary may carry out, on a cost-shared basis, collabo-

rative research and development with-- (A) … non-Federal