Embed Size (px)
[…] United States commissioners by law or by the Rules of Crimi-

nal Procedure for the United States District Courts …”

48 U.S.C. § 1422c(b)

“All officers shall have such powers and duties as may be con-

ferred or imposed on them by law or by executive regulation of

the Governor not inconsistent with any law.”

25 U.S.C. § 112 “The superintendent, agent, or subagent, together with such

military officer as the President may direct, shall be present,

and certify to the delivery of all goods and money required to

be paid or delivered to the Indians.”

B3

5

15 U.S.C. § 69g(a)(1)

“Any fur product or fur shall be liable to be proceeded against

in the district court of the United States for the district in

which found, and to be seized for confiscation by process of li-

bel for condemnation, if the Commission has reasonable cause

to believe such fur product or fur is being manufactured or

held for shipment, or shipped, or held for sale or exchange after

shipment, in commerce, in violation of the provisions of this

subchapter …”

46 U.S.C. § 3302(c)(3)(C)

“In this paragraph, the term ‘proprietary cargo’ means cargo

that … (iii) consists of fish or fish products harvested or pro-

cessed by the owner of the vessel or any affiliated entity or

subsidiary.”