Embed Size (px)
[…] governance of a corporation or other form of business enter-

prise and arises under or by virtue of the laws of the State in

which such corporation or business enterprise is incorpo-

rated or organized ….”

28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(9)

“Paragraph (2) shall not apply to any class action that solely

involves a claim … (B) that relates to the internal affairs or

governance of a corporation or other form of business enter-

B3

2

prise and that arises under or by virtue of the laws of the

State in which such corporation or business enterprise is in-

corporated or organized ….”

42 U.S.C. § 6977(b)(1)

“Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2), grants or con-

tracts may be made to pay all or a part of the costs, as may

be determined by the Administrator, of any project operated

or to be operated by an eligible organization, which is de-

signed … (B) to train instructors and supervisory personnel

to train or supervise persons in occupations involving the de-

sign, operation, and maintenance of solid waste management

and resource recovery equipment and facilities.”

12 U.S.C.

§ 1821(n)(1)(B)

“Upon the granting of a charter to a bridge depository insti-

tution, the bridge depository institution may-- (i) assume

such deposits of such insured depository institution or insti-

tutions that is or are in default or in danger of default as the