Embed Size (px)
[…] dividends and similar distributions to policyholders.”

12 U.S.C. “which shall be in the Department of Housing and Urban

Development and which shall retain the assets and liabilities

B2

6

§ 1717(a)(2)(A)

acquired and incurred under sections 1720 and 1721 of this

title prior to such date …”

12 U.S.C.

§ 1717(a)(2)(B)

“The other such separated portion shall be a body corporate

to be known as Federal National Mortgage Association

(hereinafter referred to as the “corporation”), which shall re-

tain the assets and liabilities acquired and incurred under

sections 1718 and 1719 …”

7 U.S.C. § 5822(g)(1)(E)

“In the case of any tenant or lessee who has rented or leased

the farm (with or without a written option for annual renew-

al or periodic renewals) for a period of two or more of the

immediately preceding years, the Secretary shall consider

the refusal by a landlord, without reasonable cause other

than simply for the purpose of enrollment in the program, to

renew such rental or lease as an involuntary displacement in

the absence of a written consent to such nonrenewal by the

tenant or lessee.”

B2

7

25 U.S.C. § 1633(b)

“For the purpose of implementing the provisions of this sub-

chapter, the Secretary shall assure that the rates of pay for

personnel engaged in the construction or renovation of facili-

ties constructed or renovated in whole or in part by funds