Embed Size (px)
[…] propriate. Such information shall include, but need not be

limited to … (G) the location and capacity of existing and

proposed storage facilities and pipelines which will store or

B2

5

transport oil transported through the deepwater port …”

15 U.S.C.

§ 636(b)(3)(A)(iii)

“[T]he term ‘substantial economic injury’ means an economic

harm to a business concern that results in the inability of

the business concern … (III) to market, produce, or provide

a product or service ordinarily marketed, produced, or pro-

vided by the business concern.”

26 U.S.C. § 834(c)(6) “In the application of section 1212 for purposes of this sec-

tion, the net capital loss for the taxable year shall be the

amount by which losses for such year from sales or exchang-

es of capital assets exceeds the sum of the gains from such

sales or exchanges and whichever of the following amounts

is the lesser: … or (B) losses from the sale or exchange of

capital assets sold or exchanged to obtain funds to meet ab-

normal insurance losses and to provide for the payment of

dividends and similar distributions to policyholders.”

12 U.S.C. “which shall be in the Department of Housing and Urban

Development and which shall retain the assets and liabilities

B2

6

§ 1717(a)(2)(A)

acquired and incurred under sections 1720 and 1721 of this

title prior to such date …”

12 U.S.C.

§ 1717(a)(2)(B)