Embed Size (px)
[…] provider or carrier is denied in whole or in part because the

loss or damage occurred while the lost or damaged goods

were in the custody of a prior transportation service provider

or carrier or government entity.”

7 U.S.C. § 950(a)(3)

“[T]he telephone bank shall cease to be an agency of the

United States, but shall continue in existence in perpetuity

as an instrumentality of the United States and as a banking

corporation with all of the powers and limitations conferred

or imposed by this subchapter except such as shall have

lapsed pursuant to the provisions of this subchapter.”

47 U.S.C. § 326

“Nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to

give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio

communications or signals transmitted by any radio station,

and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed

by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of

free speech by means of radio communication.”

B3

0

26 U.S.C. § 312(f)(1)(B) “Gain or loss so realized shall increase or decrease the earn-

ings and profits to, but not beyond, the extent to which such

a realized gain or loss was recognized in computing taxable

income under the law applicable to the year in which such