Embed Size (px)
[…] Sec. 209.

(a) Section 13(a)(19) of such Act is repealed.

(b) Section 13(b) of such Act is amended by inserting

after paragraph (9) the following new paragraph in

lieu of the paragraph repealed by section 212(a) of

this Act:

“(10) any salesman, partsman, or mechanic

primarily engaged in selling or servicing automo-

biles, trailers, trucks, farm implements, or air-

craft if employed by a nonmanufacturing estab-

lishment primarily engaged in the business of

selling such vehicles to ultimate purchasers; or”

A2

Fair Labor Standards Amendments of 1974,

Pub. L. No. 93–259, § 14, 88 Stat. 55, 65

(codified at 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(10))

Salesmen, Partsmen, and Mechanics

Sec. 14.

Section 13(b)(10) (relating to salesmen, partsmen,

and mechanics) is amended to read as follows:

“(10)(A) any salesman, partsman, or mechanic

primarily engaged in selling or servicing automo-

biles, trucks, or farm implements, if he is em-

ployed by a nonmanufacturing establishment

primarily engaged in the business of selling such

vehicles to ultimate purchasers; or

“(B) any salesman primarily engaged in selling

trailers, boats, or aircraft if employed by a non-

manufacturing establishment primarily engaged

in the business of selling trailers, boats, or air-

craft to ultimate purchasers; or”.

B1

Appendix B