Embed Size (px)
[…] clear weapons, or from any activities to research, produce,

process, store, remediate, or dispose of radioactive materials

B5

by or on behalf of the Department of Energy …”

Burmese Freedom and

Democracy Act of 2003,

Pub. L. 108-61, § 2(8),

117 Stat. 864

“The SPDC has demonstrably failed to cooperate with the

United States in stopping the flood of heroin and metham-

phetamines being grown, refined, manufactured, and trans-

ported in areas under the control of the SPDC serving to flood

the region and much of the world with these illicit drugs.”

22 U.S.C. § 3929(b) “Inspections, investigations, and audits conducted by or un-

der the direction of the Inspector General shall include the

systematic review and evaluation of the administration of ac-

tivities and operations of Foreign Service posts and bureaus

and other operating units of the Department of State, includ-

ing an examination of-- (1) whether financial transactions

and accounts are properly conducted, maintained, and report-

ed ….”

42 U.S.C. § 1592e

“The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development may, in

his discretion, upon request of the Secretary of Defense or his

designee, transfer to the jurisdiction of the Department of

B6

Defense without reimbursement any land, improvements,