Embed Size (px)
[…] the Treasury Department shall, for the purposes of this chap-

ter, be exercised or performed by the Secretary or by such

persons as he may designate.”

15 U.S.C. § 77jjj(a)(3) “If the indenture to be qualified requires or permits the ap-

pointment of one or more co-trustees in addition to such in-

stitutional trustee, the rights, powers, duties, and OBLIGA-

B1

3

TIONS CONFERRED or IMPOSED upon the trustees or any of

them shall be CONFERRED or IMPOSED upon and exercised or

PERFORMED by such institutional trustee, or such institu-

tional trustee and such co-trustees jointly …”

8 U.S.C. § 1104(a)

“He is authorized to confer or impose upon any employee of

the United States, with the consent of the head of the de-

partment or independent establishment under whose juris-

diction the employee is serving, any of the powers, functions,

or duties conferred or imposed by this chapter or regula-

tions issued thereunder upon officers or employees of the De-

partment of State or of the American Foreign Service.”

50 U.S.C. § 4556(b)

“The termination of the authority granted in any title or sec-

tion of this Act, or of any rule, regulation, or order issued

thereunder, shall not operate to defeat any suit, action, or

prosecution, whether theretofore or thereafter commenced,