Embed Size (px)
[…] the Department of the Treasury shall, for the purposes of this

section, be exercised or performed ....”

16 U.S.C. § 2439(e)

“except that all powers, rights, and duties conferred or im-

posed by the customs laws upon any officer or employee of

the Customs Service may, for the purposes of this chapter,

also be exercised or performed ….”

16 U.S.C. § 3374(b)

“except that all powers, rights, and duties conferred or im-

posed by the customs laws upon any officer or employee of

the Treasury Department may, for the purposes of this chap-

ter also be exercised or performed ….”

B1

2

16 U.S.C. § 2409(e)

“except that all powers, rights, and duties conferred or im-

posed by the customs laws upon any officer or employee of

the Customs Service may, for the purposes of this chapter,

also be exercised or performed ….”

16 U.S.C. § 742j-1(f)

“except that all powers, rights, and duties conferred or im-

posed by the customs laws upon any officer or employee of

the Treasury Department shall, for the purposes of this sec-

tion, be exercised or performed by the Secretary of the Inte-