Embed Size (px)
[…] 49 U.S.C. § 30301(4)

“‘[M]otor vehicle’ means a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or

semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used

on public streets, roads, or highways, but does not include a

vehicle operated only on a rail line.”

49 U.S.C. § 31301(12)

“‘[M]otor vehicle’ means a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or

semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used

on public streets, roads, or highways, but does not include a

vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer operated only

B2

on a rail line or custom harvesting farm machinery.”

49 U.S.C. § 13102(16)

“The term ‘motor vehicle’ means a vehicle, machine, tractor,

trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical pow-

er and used on a highway in transportation, or a combination

determined by the Secretary, but does not include a vehicle,

locomotive, or car operated only on a rail, or a trolley bus op-

erated by electric power from a fixed overhead wire, and

providing local passenger transportation similar to street-

railway service.”

16 U.S.C. § 742c(e)

“The Secretary is authorized under such terms and condi-

tions and pursuant to regulations prescribed by him to use

the funds appropriated under this section to make loans to

commercial fishermen for the purpose of chartering fishing