Embed Size (px)
[…] favored by not less than a majority of the producers and im-

porters voting in the referendum; and (2) the producers and

B2

2

importers produce and import more than 50 percent of the

total volume of kiwifruit produced and imported by persons

voting in the referendum.”

7 U.S.C. § 8401(a)(1)(B)

“In determining whether to include an agent or toxin on the

list under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall-- (i) consid-

er … (III) the availability and effectiveness of pharma-

cotherapies and prophylaxis to treat and prevent any illness

caused by the agent or toxin …”

7 U.S.C. § 4611(b)(1)

“No order issued under this chapter shall be effective unless

the Secretary determines that-- (A) the order is approved by

a majority of the producers, importers, and if covered by the

order, handlers, voting in the referendum; and (B) the pro-

ducers, importers, and handlers comprising the majority

produced, imported, and handled not less than 50 percent of

the quantity of the honey and honey products produced, im-

ported, and handled during the representative period by the

persons voting in the referendum.”

B2

3

42 U.S.C. § 300j(c)(1)

“Such order shall apply to such manufacturers, producers,

processors, distributors, and repackagers of such chemical or

substance as the President or his delegate deems necessary

and appropriate, except that such order may not apply to