Embed Size (px)
[…] craft to ultimate purchasers; or”.

B1

Appendix B

Federal Statutory Provisions That Are Phrased

at Least in Part Distributively

(e.g., not all the nouns pair with all the verbs)

Appendix B-1

53 Distributively Phrased Statutes in Which the Number of Words in the

First List Does Not Equal the Number of Words in the Second List

49 U.S.C. § 30301(4)

“‘[M]otor vehicle’ means a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or

semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used

on public streets, roads, or highways, but does not include a

vehicle operated only on a rail line.”

49 U.S.C. § 31301(12)

“‘[M]otor vehicle’ means a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or

semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used

on public streets, roads, or highways, but does not include a

vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer operated only

B2

on a rail line or custom harvesting farm machinery.”

49 U.S.C. § 13102(16)

“The term ‘motor vehicle’ means a vehicle, machine, tractor,

trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical pow-

er and used on a highway in transportation, or a combination

determined by the Secretary, but does not include a vehicle,