Embed Size (px)
[…] B3

7

the case.”

7 U.S.C. § 8(b)

“The clerk of the court in which such a petition is filed shall

immediately cause a copy thereof to be delivered to the Com-

mission and file in the court the record in such proceedings, as

provided in section 2112 of Title 28. The testimony and evi-

dence taken or submitted before the Commission, duly filed as

aforesaid as a part of the record, shall be considered by the

court of appeals as the evidence in the case. Such a court may

affirm or set aside the order of the Commission or may direct it

to modify its order.”

54 U.S.C. § 101118(a)

“The National Park Foundation and any income or property

received or owned by it, and all transactions relating to that

income or property, shall be exempt from all Federal, State,

and local taxation.”

16 U.S.C. § 583j-2(e)(3)

“The Foundation and any income or property received or owned

by it, and all transactions relating to such income or property,

shall be exempt from all Federal, State, and local taxation

B3

8

with respect thereto.”

22 U.S.C. § 2124c(j) “The Foundation and any income or property received or owned

by it, and all transactions relating to such income or property,

shall be exempt from all Federal, State, and local taxation

with respect thereto.”

16 U.S.C. § 916c(a)

“It shall be unlawful for any person … (2) to ship, transport,

purchase, sell, offer for sale, import, export, or have in posses-

sion any whale or whale products taken or processed in viola-

tion of the [International Convention for the Regulation of