Embed Size (px)
[…] entities, including State and local governments, foreign gov-

ernments, colleges and universities, corporations, institutions,

partnerships, sole proprietorships, and trade associations

that are incorporated or established under the laws of any

State ….”

22 U.S.C. § 2459(b)

“If in any judicial proceeding in any such court any such pro-

cess, judgment, decree, or ORDER is SOUGHT, ISSUED, or EN-

TERED, the United States attorney for the judicial district

within which such proceeding is pending shall be entitled as

of right to intervene as a party to that proceeding ….”

18 U.S.C. § 218

“In addition to any other remedies provided by law the Presi-

dent or, under regulations prescribed by him, the head of any

department or agency involved, may declare void and rescind

any CONTRACT, LOAN, GRANT, SUBSIDY, LICENSE, RIGHT,

B1

7

PERMIT, FRANCHISE, USE, AUTHORITY, PRIVILEGE, BENEFIT,

CERTIFICATE, RULING, DECISION, OPINION, or RATE SCHEDULE

awarded, granted, paid, FURNISHED, or published, or the per-

formance of any service or transfer or delivery of any thing

to, by or for any agency of the United States or officer or em-

ployee of the United States or person acting on behalf there-

of, in relation to which there has been a final conviction for

any violation of this chapter, and the United States shall be

entitled to recover in addition to any penalty prescribed by

law or in a contract the amount expended or the thing trans-

ferred or delivered on its behalf, or the reasonable value

thereof.”

15 U.S.C. § 717d(a)

“Whenever the Commission … shall find that any rate,

charge, or classification demanded, observed, charged, or

collected by any natural-gas company in connection with any

transportation or sale of natural gas, subject to the jurisdic-