Embed Size (px)
[…] sections 1718 and 1719 …”

7 U.S.C. § 5822(g)(1)(E)

“In the case of any tenant or lessee who has rented or leased

the farm (with or without a written option for annual renew-

al or periodic renewals) for a period of two or more of the

immediately preceding years, the Secretary shall consider

the refusal by a landlord, without reasonable cause other

than simply for the purpose of enrollment in the program, to

renew such rental or lease as an involuntary displacement in

the absence of a written consent to such nonrenewal by the

tenant or lessee.”

B2

7

25 U.S.C. § 1633(b)

“For the purpose of implementing the provisions of this sub-

chapter, the Secretary shall assure that the rates of pay for

personnel engaged in the construction or renovation of facili-

ties constructed or renovated in whole or in part by funds

made available pursuant to this subchapter are not less than

the prevailing local wage rates for similar work as deter-

mined in accordance with sections 3141-3144, 3146, and

3147 of Title 40.”

10 U.S.C. § 2563(b)

“The Secretary may designate facilities referred to in subsec-

tion (a) as the facilities from which articles and services

manufactured or performed by such facilities may be sold

under this section.”

10 U.S.C.

§ 2563(a)(2)(A)