Embed Size (px)
[…] eign country in consideration for the purchase by the foreign

country of defense articles or defense services from the sup-

plier ….”

31 U.S.C. § 3801(b)(2)

“[E]ach claim for property, services, or money is subject to

this chapter regardless of whether such property, services, or

money is actually delivered or paid ….”

12 U.S.C. § 632

“Nothing in this section shall be deemed to repeal or to modi-

fy in any manner any of the provisions of the Gold Reserve

Act of 1934, as amended, the Silver Purchase Act of 1934, as

amended, or subdivision (b) of section 5 of the Act of October

6, 1917, as amended, or any actions, REGULATIONS, RULES,

ORDERS, or PROCLAMATIONS taken, promulgated, made, or

ISSUED pursuant to any of such statutes.”

B8

5 U.S.C. § 504(a)(2)

“A party seeking an award of fees and other expenses shall,

within thirty days of a final disposition in the adversary ad-

judication, submit to the agency an application which shows

that the party is a prevailing party and is eligible to receive

an award under this section, and the amount sought, includ-

ing an itemized statement from any attorney, agent, or expert

witness representing or appearing in behalf of the party stat-

ing the actual time expended and the rate at which fees and

other expenses were computed.”

16 U.S.C. § 572(c)

“That when by the terms of a written agreement either party

thereto furnishes materials, supplies, equipment, or services

for fire emergencies in excess of its proportionate share, ad-

justment may be made by reimbursement or by replacement