Embed Size (px)
[…] repayable grant, and grant to be made or entered into by the

Center and any financial assistance provided to the Center ….”

B2

0

Appendix B-2

37 Distributively Phrased Statutes in Which the First Word(s) of the First

List Pair Only with the First Word(s) of the Second List and the Last Word(s)

Pair Only with the Last Word(s)

49 U.S.C. § 30301(4)

“‘[M]otor vehicle’ means a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer,

or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and

used on public streets, roads, or highways, but does not in-

clude a vehicle operated only on a rail line.”

49 U.S.C. § 31301(12)

“‘[M]otor vehicle’ means a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer,

or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and

used on public streets, roads, or highways, but does not in-

clude a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer oper-

ated only on a rail line or custom harvesting farm machin-

ery.”

49 U.S.C. § 13102(16) “The term ‘motor vehicle’ means a vehicle, machine, tractor,

trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical

power and used on a highway in transportation, or a combi-

B2

1

nation determined by the Secretary, but does not include a