Embed Size (px)
[…] under this section.”

10 U.S.C.

§ 2563(a)(2)(A)

“Except as provided in subparagraph (B), articles and ser-

vices referred to in paragraph (1) are articles and services

that are manufactured or performed by any working-capital

funded industrial facility of the armed forces.”

B2

8

10 U.S.C. § 2563(c)(1)

“A sale of articles or services may be made under this section

only if … (C) the articles or services can be substantially

manufactured or performed by the industrial facility con-

cerned with only incidental subcontracting ….”

7 U.S.C. § 1a(18)

“The term ‘eligible contract participant’ means … (v) a corpo-

ration, partnership, proprietorship, organization, trust, or

other entity-- … (III) that-- … (bb) enters into an agreement,

contract, or transaction in connection with the conduct of the

entity's business or to manage the risk associated with an

asset or liability owned or incurred or reasonably likely to be

owned or incurred by the entity in the conduct of the entity's

business ….”

10 U.S.C. § 2740(2)

“A case in which-- (A) the loss or damage occurred while the

lost or damaged goods were in the possession of an ocean

carrier that was transporting, loading, or unloading the

goods under a Department of Defense contract for ocean car-

riage …”

B2

9