Embed Size (px)
[…] “In determining whether to include an agent or toxin on the

list under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall-- (i) consid-

er-- … (III) the availability and effectiveness of pharma-

cotherapies and immunizations to treat and prevent any ill-

ness resulting from infection by the agent or toxin …”

43 U.S.C. § 902

“If at any time prior to the institution of suit by the Attorney

General to cancel any patent or certification of lands errone-

ously patented or certified a claim or statement is presented

to the Secretary of the Interior by or on behalf of any person

B2

4

or persons …”

11 U.S.C. § 1502(8)

“[A]ny property subject to attachment or garnishment that

may properly be seized or garnished by an action in a Feder-

al or State court in the United States.”

7 U.S.C. § 6506(a)

“A program established under this chapter shall … (4) re-

quire each certified organic farm or each certified organic

handling operation to certify to the Secretary, the governing

State official (if applicable), and the certifying agent on an

annual basis, that such farm or handler has not produced or

handled any agricultural product sold or labeled as organi-

cally produced except in accordance with this chapter …”

33 U.S.C. § 1504(c)(2)

“Each application shall include such financial, technical, and

other information as the Secretary deems necessary or ap-

propriate. Such information shall include, but need not be

limited to … (G) the location and capacity of existing and