Embed Size (px)
[…] ated only on a rail line or custom harvesting farm machin-

ery.”

49 U.S.C. § 13102(16) “The term ‘motor vehicle’ means a vehicle, machine, tractor,

trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical

power and used on a highway in transportation, or a combi-

B2

1

nation determined by the Secretary, but does not include a

vehicle, locomotive, or car operated only on a rail, or a trolley

bus operated by electric power from a fixed overhead wire,

and providing local passenger transportation similar to

street-railway service.”

16 U.S.C. § 742c(e)

“The Secretary is authorized under such terms and condi-

tions and pursuant to regulations prescribed by him to use

the funds appropriated under this section to make loans to

commercial fishermen for the purpose of chartering fishing

vessels pending the construction or repair of vessels lost, de-

stroyed, or damaged by the earthquake of March 27, 1964,

and subsequent tidal waves related thereto ….”

7 U.S.C. § 7470(d)

“On completion of a referendum under subsection (b) of this

section, the Secretary shall suspend or terminate the order

that was subject to the referendum at the end of the market-

ing year if-- (1) the suspension or termination of the order is