Embed Size (px)
[…] 22 U.S.C. § 2779a(d)(1)

“[T]he term ‘offset agreement’ means an agreement, ar-

rangement, or understanding between a United States sup-

plier of defense articles or defense services and a foreign

B7

country under which the supplier agrees to purchase or ac-

quire, or to promote the purchase or acquisition by other

United States persons of, goods or services produced, manu-

factured, grown, or extracted, in whole or in part, in that for-

eign country in consideration for the purchase by the foreign

country of defense articles or defense services from the sup-

plier ….”

31 U.S.C. § 3801(b)(2)

“[E]ach claim for property, services, or money is subject to

this chapter regardless of whether such property, services, or

money is actually delivered or paid ….”

12 U.S.C. § 632

“Nothing in this section shall be deemed to repeal or to modi-

fy in any manner any of the provisions of the Gold Reserve

Act of 1934, as amended, the Silver Purchase Act of 1934, as

amended, or subdivision (b) of section 5 of the Act of October