Embed Size (px)
[…] or are dismissed ….”

B3

4

Appendix B-3

15 Other Distributively Phrased Statutes

28 U.S.C. § 636(a)

“Each United States magistrate judge serving under this chap-

ter shall have within the district in which sessions are held by

the court that appointed the magistrate judge, at other places

where that court may function, and elsewhere as authorized by

law-- (1) all powers and duties conferred or imposed upon

United States commissioners by law or by the Rules of Crimi-

nal Procedure for the United States District Courts …”

48 U.S.C. § 1422c(b)

“All officers shall have such powers and duties as may be con-

ferred or imposed on them by law or by executive regulation of

the Governor not inconsistent with any law.”

25 U.S.C. § 112 “The superintendent, agent, or subagent, together with such

military officer as the President may direct, shall be present,

and certify to the delivery of all goods and money required to

be paid or delivered to the Indians.”

B3

5

15 U.S.C. § 69g(a)(1)

“Any fur product or fur shall be liable to be proceeded against

in the district court of the United States for the district in

which found, and to be seized for confiscation by process of li-

bel for condemnation, if the Commission has reasonable cause