Embed Size (px)
[…] manufactured or performed by the industrial facility con-

cerned with only incidental subcontracting ….”

7 U.S.C. § 1a(18)

“The term ‘eligible contract participant’ means … (v) a corpo-

ration, partnership, proprietorship, organization, trust, or

other entity-- … (III) that-- … (bb) enters into an agreement,

contract, or transaction in connection with the conduct of the

entity's business or to manage the risk associated with an

asset or liability owned or incurred or reasonably likely to be

owned or incurred by the entity in the conduct of the entity's

business ….”

10 U.S.C. § 2740(2)

“A case in which-- (A) the loss or damage occurred while the

lost or damaged goods were in the possession of an ocean

carrier that was transporting, loading, or unloading the

goods under a Department of Defense contract for ocean car-

riage …”

B2

9

10 U.S.C. § 2740(3)(C)

“[A] claim submitted to the delivering transportation service

provider or carrier is denied in whole or in part because the

loss or damage occurred while the lost or damaged goods

were in the custody of a prior transportation service provider

or carrier or government entity.”

7 U.S.C. § 950(a)(3)

“[T]he telephone bank shall cease to be an agency of the

United States, but shall continue in existence in perpetuity

as an instrumentality of the United States and as a banking

corporation with all of the powers and limitations conferred