Embed Size (px)
[…] vehicles to ultimate purchasers; or

“(B) any salesman primarily engaged in selling

trailers, boats, or aircraft if employed by a non-

manufacturing establishment primarily engaged

in the business of selling trailers, boats, or air-

craft to ultimate purchasers; or”.

B1

Appendix B

Federal Statutory Provisions That Are Phrased

at Least in Part Distributively

(e.g., not all the nouns pair with all the verbs)

Appendix B-1

53 Distributively Phrased Statutes in Which the Number of Words in the

First List Does Not Equal the Number of Words in the Second List

49 U.S.C. § 30301(4)

“‘[M]otor vehicle’ means a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or

semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used

on public streets, roads, or highways, but does not include a

vehicle operated only on a rail line.”

49 U.S.C. § 31301(12)

“‘[M]otor vehicle’ means a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or

semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used

on public streets, roads, or highways, but does not include a

vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer operated only

B2