Embed Size (px)
[…] law or in a contract the amount expended or the thing trans-

ferred or delivered on its behalf, or the reasonable value

thereof.”

15 U.S.C. § 717d(a)

“Whenever the Commission … shall find that any rate,

charge, or classification demanded, observed, charged, or

collected by any natural-gas company in connection with any

transportation or sale of natural gas, subject to the jurisdic-

tion of the Commission, or that any rule, regulation, practice,

or contract affecting such rate, charge, or classification is un-

just, unreasonable, unduly discriminatory, or preferential

B1

8

….”

16 U.S.C. § 824e(a)

“Whenever the Commission, after a hearing held upon its

own motion or upon complaint, shall find that any rate,

charge, or classification, demanded, observed, charged, or

collected by any public utility for any transmission or sale

subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, or that any

rule, regulation, practice, or contract affecting such rate,

charge, or classification is unjust, unreasonable, unduly dis-

criminatory or preferential ….”

15 U.S.C. § 2065(a)

“[O]fficers or employees duly designated by the [Consumer

Product Safety Commission] … are authorized-- (1) to enter,

at reasonable times, (A) any factory, warehouse, or estab-

lishment in which consumer products are manufactured or