Embed Size (px)
[…] bus operated by electric power from a fixed overhead wire,

and providing local passenger transportation similar to

street-railway service.”

16 U.S.C. § 742c(e)

“The Secretary is authorized under such terms and condi-

tions and pursuant to regulations prescribed by him to use

the funds appropriated under this section to make loans to

commercial fishermen for the purpose of chartering fishing

vessels pending the construction or repair of vessels lost, de-

stroyed, or damaged by the earthquake of March 27, 1964,

and subsequent tidal waves related thereto ….”

7 U.S.C. § 7470(d)

“On completion of a referendum under subsection (b) of this

section, the Secretary shall suspend or terminate the order

that was subject to the referendum at the end of the market-

ing year if-- (1) the suspension or termination of the order is

favored by not less than a majority of the producers and im-

porters voting in the referendum; and (2) the producers and

B2

2

importers produce and import more than 50 percent of the

total volume of kiwifruit produced and imported by persons

voting in the referendum.”

7 U.S.C. § 8401(a)(1)(B)

“In determining whether to include an agent or toxin on the

list under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall-- (i) consid-

er … (III) the availability and effectiveness of pharma-

cotherapies and prophylaxis to treat and prevent any illness