Embed Size (px)
[…] States of the United States or the District of Columbia.”

B1

6

23 U.S.C. § 502(c)(1)

“To encourage innovative solutions to surface transportation

problems and stimulate the deployment of new technology,

the Secretary may carry out, on a cost-shared basis, collabo-

rative research and development with-- (A) … non-Federal

entities, including State and local governments, foreign gov-

ernments, colleges and universities, corporations, institutions,

partnerships, sole proprietorships, and trade associations

that are incorporated or established under the laws of any

State ….”

22 U.S.C. § 2459(b)

“If in any judicial proceeding in any such court any such pro-

cess, judgment, decree, or ORDER is SOUGHT, ISSUED, or EN-

TERED, the United States attorney for the judicial district

within which such proceeding is pending shall be entitled as

of right to intervene as a party to that proceeding ….”

18 U.S.C. § 218

“In addition to any other remedies provided by law the Presi-

dent or, under regulations prescribed by him, the head of any

department or agency involved, may declare void and rescind

any CONTRACT, LOAN, GRANT, SUBSIDY, LICENSE, RIGHT,

B1

7