Embed Size (px)
[…] cessed by the owner of the vessel or any affiliated entity or

subsidiary.”

42 U.S.C. § 3611(a) “The Secretary may, in accordance with this subsection, issue

subpoenas and order discovery in aid of investigations and

hearings under this subchapter. Such subpoenas and discovery

may be ordered to the same extent and subject to the same

limitations as would apply if the subpoenas or discovery were

ordered or served in aid of a civil action in the United States

B3

6

district court for the district in which the investigation is tak-

ing place.”

23 U.S.C. § 109(l)(2)(A)

“[T]he term ‘utility facility’ means any privately, publicly, or

cooperatively owned line, facility, or system for producing,

transmitting, or distributing communications, power, elec-

tricity, light, heat, gas, oil, crude products, water, steam,

waste, storm water not connected with highway drainage, or

any other similar commodity, including any fire or police sig-

nal system or street lighting system, which directly or indirect-

ly serves the public ….”

19 U.S.C. § 81r(c)

“The clerk of the court in which such a petition is filed shall

immediately cause a copy thereof to be delivered to the Board

and it shall thereupon file in the court the record in the pro-