Embed Size (px)
[…] shall be a condition precedent to judicial review of any order,

decision, report, or action made or taken pursuant to a dele-

gation under paragraph (1) of this subsection.”

16 U.S.C. § 916g(a)

“Subject to the provisions of the convention, any person au-

thorized to enforce … the regulations of the Secretary of

Commerce may seize, whenever and wherever lawfully found,

all whales or whale products taken, processed, or possessed

contrary to the provisions of the [International Convention

for the Regulation of Whaling] ….”

B1

1

16 U.S.C. § 668b(c)

“That all powers, rights, and duties conferred or imposed

by the customs laws upon any officer or employee of the

Treasury Department shall, for the purposes of this subchap-

ter, be exercised or performed ….”

16 U.S.C. § 670j(d)

“except that all powers, rights, and duties conferred or im-

posed by the customs laws upon any officer or employee of

the Department of the Treasury shall, for the purposes of this

section, be exercised or performed ....”