Embed Size (px)
[…] tions issued thereunder upon officers or employees of the De-

partment of State or of the American Foreign Service.”

50 U.S.C. § 4556(b)

“The termination of the authority granted in any title or sec-

tion of this Act, or of any rule, regulation, or order issued

thereunder, shall not operate to defeat any suit, action, or

prosecution, whether theretofore or thereafter commenced,

with respect to any right, liability, or offense incurred or

committed prior to the termination date of such title or of

B1

4

such rule, regulation, or order.”

33 U.S.C. § 702i

“The provisions of sections 407, 408, 411, 412, and 413 of this

title are made applicable to all lands, waters, easements, and

other property and rights acquired or constructed under the

provisions of sections … of this title.”

15 U.S.C. § 13(d)

“It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce to

pay or contract for the payment of anything of value to or for

the benefit of a customer of such person in the course of such

commerce as compensation or in consideration for any ser-

vices or facilities furnished by or through such customer in

connection with the processing, handling, sale, or offering for

sale of any products or commodities manufactured, sold, or

offered for sale by such person, unless such payment or con-

sideration is available on proportionally equal terms to all

other customers competing in the distribution of such prod-

ucts or commodities.”

B1

5

23 U.S.C. § 403(c)(1)

“[T]he Secretary is authorized to carry out, on a cost-shared

basis, collaborative research and development with … (A)

non-Federal entities, including State and local governments,