Embed Size (px)
[…] amount by which losses for such year from sales or exchang-

es of capital assets exceeds the sum of the gains from such

sales or exchanges and whichever of the following amounts

is the lesser: … or (B) losses from the sale or exchange of

capital assets sold or exchanged to obtain funds to meet ab-

normal insurance losses and to provide for the payment of

dividends and similar distributions to policyholders.”

12 U.S.C. “which shall be in the Department of Housing and Urban

Development and which shall retain the assets and liabilities

B2

6

§ 1717(a)(2)(A)

acquired and incurred under sections 1720 and 1721 of this

title prior to such date …”

12 U.S.C.

§ 1717(a)(2)(B)

“The other such separated portion shall be a body corporate

to be known as Federal National Mortgage Association

(hereinafter referred to as the “corporation”), which shall re-

tain the assets and liabilities acquired and incurred under

sections 1718 and 1719 …”

7 U.S.C. § 5822(g)(1)(E)

“In the case of any tenant or lessee who has rented or leased

the farm (with or without a written option for annual renew-