• Upload
[…] “actually” or “personally” requirement to the statutory phrase “primarily engaged in,” that construction is doubly wrong. “Primarily” is a drafting convention employed in multiple FLSA exemptions that ensures that someone who spends only a small part of their workday on exempt activities cannot claim an exemption. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. §207(j) (exemption for “employer[s] engaged in the operation of a hospital or an establishment which is an institution primarily engaged in the care of the sick, the aged, or the mentally ill or defective who reside on the premises”); see also id. §214(a) (authorizing the Secretary to “provide for the employment of learners, of apprentices, and of messengers employed primarily in delivering letters and messages”). And, as already noted, “engaged in” is a term that broadens, rather than narrows, the reach of the exemption. See p. 30, supra.

41

… servicing automobiles” to “actually” or “personally” perform repairs to automobiles, the Ninth Circuit read “partsman” out of the statute.