• Upload
[…] Page 31: MICHIGAN EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION · 2016-11-17 · On behalf of the Michigan Employment Relations Commission (MERC), I am pleased to submit our 2015-2016 Annual Report. For

30

along with any other costs associated with the arbitration process. MERC does not enforce or vacate awards, and will not collect fees. Grievance Arbitration activity utilizing MERC services during FY 2016 was:

UNION AUDITS In 2014, the Michigan Legislature amended PERA to require that labor organizations representing public sector employees in the state provide an independent audit to MERC. PERA Section 423.210(9) specifically provides:

Sec. 10 (9) By July 1 of each year, each exclusive bargaining representative that represents public employees in this state shall have an independent examiner verify the exclusive bargaining representative's calculation of all expenditures attributed to the costs of collective bargaining, contract administration, and grievance adjustment during the prior calendar year and shall file that verification with the commission. The commission shall make the exclusive bargaining representative's calculations available to the public on the commission's website. The exclusive bargaining representative shall also file a declaration identifying the local bargaining units that are represented. Local bargaining units identified in the declaration filed by the exclusive bargaining representative are not required to file a separate calculation of all expenditures attributed to the costs of collective bargaining, contract administration, and grievance adjustment.

Registration forms and Independent Audits must be submitted to MERC in pdf format via email to [email protected], using an agency coversheet and assigned identifying number.

During FY 2016, the Commission received 450 union audits.