At the time this matter took place, Act 152 did not include a definition of "medical benefit plan coverage year."3 Moreover, as the ALJ noted, the Attorney General and the Department of Treasury had different definitions for "medical 2 There are two reasons that Respondent had no duty to bargain over the choice of options under Act 152: first, because it is a permissive subject as indicated above, and second, because Charging Party did not demand to bargain over the cost sharing options. 3 Act 152 was amended by 2013 PA 269, effective December 30, 2013, which added the definition of medical benefit plan coverage year at § 2(g) providing: “‘Medical benefit plan coverage year’ means the 12-month period after the effective date of the contractual or self-insured medical coverage plan that a public employer provides to its employees or public officials.”

Page 6: STATE OF MICHIGAN EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION LABOR RELATIONS · PDF file · 2017-03-09EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION LABOR RELATIONS DIVISION ... After requesting and receiving

6

benefit plan coverage year."