Embed Size (px)
[…] Thus, the National Guard is not required to bargain

any change in work schedules and hours with their employees. This provision is in direct conflict with the

bargaining requirements of the Federal Employees Federal and Compressed Work Schedules Act of 1982

(Schedules Act). However, the principle of TAG’s “unfettered discretion” to set work schedules and

hours has been held in the Federal Appellate Courts to override the Schedules Act. Wyoming Air National

Guard v. Federal Labor Relations Authority, 854 F.2d 1396 (D.C. Cir. 1988.). fn.1.

Section 709(h) of the Technician Act, in relevant part, provides:

Notwithstanding sections 5544(a) and 6101(a) of title 5 or any other provision of law, the Secretary

concerned may prescribe the hours of duty for technicians. Notwithstanding section 5542 and 5543 of title

5 or any other provision of law, such technicians shall be granted an amount of compensatory time off

from their scheduled tour of duty equal to the amount of any time spent by them in irregular or overtime

work, and shall not be entitled to compensation for such work.

In Wyoming Air National Guard, the specific issue was whether or not the Schedules Act (a very broad

piece of legislation which was passed after the Technician Act) applied to State National Guards. The