deters unfair labor practices by the public employer, the machinery of the unfair labor practice

proceeding is too unwieldly and time-consuming to be useful to a union during collective

bargaining.167

In Michigan, then, our approach to public employment law has gone from punitive under

the Hutchinson Act, to a mix between the punitive approach (illegality of strikes), a limited

“ability” to strike approach (City of Holland), and a limited aid to bargaining approach

162 See supra notes 75-82 and accompanying text. 163 See MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 423.207 (West 2001) (“the commission forthwith shall mediate the grievance set forth in the petition”). 164 See MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 423.207a(1) (West 2001) (“[i]n addition to mediation under section 7, if [the parties] . . . mutually agree that an impasse has been reached . . . the parties may agree to . . . additional mediation”). However, if an agreement is not reached, “the public school employer may implement unilaterally its last offer of settlement made before the impasse occurred.” MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 207a(4) (West 2001). 165 See MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. §§ 423.231-47 (West 2001). According to section 1 of the Act,