STATE OF MICHIGAN EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION … · 2020.
[…] 3. The Remedy for the Breach of the Duty of Fair Representation

With respect, I cannot agree with the remedy my colleagues order.

Section 16(b) of PERA governs our remedial decisions. That section provides that, when

we find that a person has committed an unfair labor practice, we “shall issue and cause to be served

on the person an order requiring him to cease and desist from the unfair labor practice, and to take

such affirmative action including reinstatement of employees with or without back pay, as will

effectuate the policies of this act.” MCL 423.216(b). It also provides that we may not “require

the reinstatement of any individual as an employee who has been suspended or discharged, or the

payment to him of any back pay, if the individual was suspended or discharged for cause.” Id.

I read this provision as consistent with the basic rule of remedies in our legal system—that

a remedy should, insofar as possible, restore the victim to the position they rightfully would have

occupied in the absence of the wrongdoer’s violation of law.