McComb_CJP_1977.pdf
[…] His basic premise is

    that this proceeding is a "criminal prosecution" in which he isentitled to the same constitutional rights, privileges andimmunities afforded defendants in criminal cases, particularly

    the right to trial by jury, the right to be presumed innocentuntil proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, the right to bejudged by judges who are lawyers, and protection from ex post

    facto laws and bills of attainder.

    In contending that this proceeding is a criminal prosecution,petitioner relies on Penal Code section 15, which was enacted in

    1872, and defines a crime or public offense as "an act committedor omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, andto which is annexed, upon conviction, either of the following

    punishments: "1. Death: [¶] 2. Imprisonment; [¶] 3. Fine; [¶] 4.Removal from office; or, [¶] 5. Disqualification to hold andenjoy any office of honor, trust, or profit in this State."

    (Italics added.) Citing this statute and cases that involved theremoval of public officers from office pursuant to former PenalCode sections 758-771 (now Gov. Code, §§ 3060- 3073), [FN4]

    petitioner argues that since the Commission has recommended his