Embed Size (px)
[…] would most likely be consistent with trade practice for similarly situated parties. See, James J.

White & Robert S. Summers, Uniform Commercial Code, § 1-3 at 15 (4th ed. 1995); Herzog Oil

Field Serv, Inc. v. Otto Torpedo Co., 570 A.2d 549, 551 (Pa. Super. 1990) (finding a thirty day

time for interest to attach and an interest rate of 1.5% monthly to be reasonable).

4. Betty’s sister could claim that KI breached the express warranty that its salesman

made to Betty and should be able to recover as a third party beneficiary of the

warranty who suffered damages as a result of the breach.

Section 2313 of the Code provides that a seller of goods creates an express warranty by

“[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods

and becomes part of the basis of the bargain.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a)(1). An affirmation of fact

is generally a statement that is specific and verifiable and usually is in the nature of a description

of the goods being sold. “Any affirmation of fact or any promise by the seller relating to the