Embed Size (px)
[…] purposes . . . .” Id.; See Bloom v. Selfon, 520 Pa. 519, 522, 555 A.2d 75, 77 (1989) (stating

“upon divorce, testamentary provisions favoring one’s spouse” are ineffective and finding

provision in testator’s will appointing husband as executor was rendered inoperative by the

divorce of the parties). There is nothing in the facts to establish that Roger’s will gave any

indication that Peg’s bequest of 1/3 of his individual estate, or the appointment of Peg as

executrix should survive a divorce.

The establishment of grounds for divorce is defined by the Divorce Code at 23 Pa. C.S.A.

§ 3323(g), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(g) Grounds established – For purposes of subsections (c.1) [bifurcation] and (d.1)

[death of a party], grounds are established as follows:

* * *

(2) In the case of an action for divorce under section 3301(c), both parties

have filed affidavits of consent.

3

Page 8: JULY 2016 PENNSYLVANIA BAR EXAMINATION · JULY 2016 PENNSYLVANIA BAR EXAMINATION Essay Questions and Examiners’ Analyses and Performance Test Pennsylvania Board of Law Examiners

The facts set forth that Roger lived in and operated a business in E County, Pennsylvania