Embed Size (px)
[…] of the microwave and spewing hot cheese and glass into the sister’s face. It is obvious that the

bowl did not perform as KI’s salesman had promised. Clearly, Betty would have a basis to assert

a breach of express warranty claim against KI because the goods did not conform to the

affirmation made by the salesman.

Although it is clear that Betty could assert a breach of express warranty claim, the issue

becomes whether Betty’s sister, who did not buy the bowl and who is not in contractual privity

with KI, could assert a breach of express warranty claim. Section 2318 of the Code addresses

warranty claims by third party beneficiaries. Section 2318 states, “[t]he warranty of a seller

whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of

his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use,

Page 54: JULY 2016 PENNSYLVANIA BAR EXAMINATION · JULY 2016 PENNSYLVANIA BAR EXAMINATION Essay Questions and Examiners’ Analyses and Performance Test Pennsylvania Board of Law Examiners

consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty.” 13

Pa.C.S.A. § 2318. The express warranty claim that arises under the facts could be asserted by

Betty’s sister as (1) she was a guest in Betty’s home, (2) it is reasonable to expect that she might

use or be affected by the use of the bowl in a microwave, and (3) she was injured (suffered