Embed Size (px)
[…] involved in the transaction.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2104. KI and Boxes are both merchants under the

Code as Boxes sells packaging materials and boxes and KI routinely uses those materials and

boxes to package and sell the goods that it produces. The confirming memo faxed by Boxes

accepted KI’s verbal order to purchase boxes even though it added additional terms. See 13

Pa.C.S.A. § 2207(a). The issue then becomes one of the applicability of the interest provision,

not discussed by the merchants, that was included in the confirming memo sent by Boxes.

Section 2207 of the Code addresses this situation. It provides, inter alia, as follows:

Additional terms in acceptance or confirmation

(a) General rule.--A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a

written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an

acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those

offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent

to the additional or different terms.

(b) Effect on contract.--The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for

addition to the contract.