Embed Size (px)
[…] search did not violate Josh’s right to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures under the

Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution or Article I, § 8 of the Pennsylvania

Constitution.

3. The District Attorney should respond that Josh’s statement to Father John is not

covered by the clergy-communicant privilege and, therefore, Father John should be

permitted to testify to the statement at trial.

In a clergy-communicant relationship, the communicant holds the privilege to prevent the

disclosure of confidential communications made pursuant to that relationship. See 42 Pa.C.S.A.

§ 5943. The clergy/communicant privilege is codified at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5943 and provides as

follows:

No clergyman, priest, rabbi, or minister of the gospel of any regularly established

church or religious organization, except clergymen or ministers, who are self-

ordained or who are members of religious organizations in which members other

than the leader thereof are deemed clergymen or ministers, who while in the

course of his duties has acquired information from any person secretly and in

confidence shall be compelled, or allowed without consent of such person, to

disclose that information in any legal proceeding, trial or investigation before any

government unit.

“Pennsylvania courts have interpreted our clergy-communicant privilege as applying only

to confidential communications between a communicant and a member of the clergy in his or her

role as confessor or spiritual counselor.” Commonwealth v. Stewart, 690 A.2d 195, 197-98 (Pa.

1997).