Embed Size (px)
[…] terms of a will:

Any provision in a testator’s will in favor of or relating to the testator’s spouse

shall become ineffective for all purposes unless it appears from the will that the

provision was intended to survive a divorce, if the testator:

* * *

(ii) dies domiciled in this Commonwealth during the course of divorce

proceedings, no decree of divorce has been entered pursuant to 23 Pa. C.S.A. §

3323 (relating to decree of court) and grounds have been established as provided

in 23 Pa. C.S. § 3323(g).

20 Pa. C.S.A. § 2507(2). This invalidation provision undoubtedly includes the right or

designation to serve as the executrix of the will of a divorced spouse, as the statute states that

“any provision . . . in favor of or relating to the testator’s spouse shall become ineffective for all

purposes . . . .” Id.; See Bloom v. Selfon, 520 Pa. 519, 522, 555 A.2d 75, 77 (1989) (stating

“upon divorce, testamentary provisions favoring one’s spouse” are ineffective and finding

provision in testator’s will appointing husband as executor was rendered inoperative by the

divorce of the parties).