• Upload
[…] the goods prior to entering the contract to purchase.

Section 2102 of the Code provides that the Code applies to transactions in goods. 13 Pa. C.S.A.

§2102. The sale of the tables and chairs by Equipco, a merchant, is a transaction in goods under the

43

Page 48: FEBRUARY 2015 PENNSYLVANIA BAR … 2015 PENNSYLVANIA BAR EXAMINATION Essay Questions and Examiners’ Analyses and Performance Test Pennsylvania Board of Law Examiners 601 Commonwealth

Code. Equipco is a merchant because it is an entity that deals in goods of the kind being purchased by

Smith and Jones. 13 Pa. C.S.A. §2104.

Section 2314(a) of the Code provides, “[u]nless excluded or modified (section 2316), a warranty

that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with

respect to goods of the kind.” 13 Pa. C.S.A. §2314(a). Goods are generally merchantable if they “pass

without objection in the trade under the contract description” or “are fit for the ordinary purposes for

which such goods are used.” 13 Pa. C.S.A. §2314(b)(1)and (3). An implied warranty of merchantability

would apply to the sale of the used tables and chairs unless otherwise excluded under the Code.

Section 2316(c)(2) of the Code bears on this scenario. This section provides, “When the buyer