• Upload
[…] Question No. 1: Examiner’s Analysis

1. Neither the voice mail message nor the unsigned codicil will have any effect on the

distribution of Roger's estate because the voice mail cannot be used as a new will or

codicil because it is not in writing, and the drafted codicil has no effect because it

was not signed by Roger.

The requirements for a valid will under Pennsylvania law are set forth in the

Pennsylvania Decedents, Estates and Fiduciaries (PEF) Code at 20 Pa. C.S.A. 2502; most

pertinently “Every will shall be in writing and shall be signed by the testator at the end

thereof…” The requirement of a signed writing applies as well to any codicil to a will. In Re

Stinson’s Estate, 232 Pa. 230, 81 A. 212 (1911). The requirement that a will or codicil be in

writing prohibits an oral, or “nuncupative” will, including an audio recording such as the voice