• Upload
[…] As Roger’s gift to Ted is described in the narrative, it

constituted a gift and should not be reported as income on Ted’s federal tax return for the year

2014.

Scholarships may also be excluded from income. Section 117 excludes from “income” a

scholarship or fellowship grant received by a student who is a candidate for a degree at an

eligible educational institution who uses the funds to pay “qualified tuition and related expenses;

including tuition, books, fees, supplies and equipment required for courses of instruction; but not

room, board or other living expenses. Part (c) of Section 117, however, limits the exclusion to

funds which are not “payments for teaching, research or other service by the student required as

a condition for receiving the qualified scholarship or qualified tuition reduction,” unless it was

received under the National Health Service Corps Scholarship Program or the Armed Services

Health Professions Scholarship and Financial Assistance Program.

IRC Regulations at 26 C.F.R. 1.117-2(a) provides that:

. . . in the case of an individual who is a candidate for a degree