• Upload
[…] 10

Page 15: FEBRUARY 2020 PENNSYLVANIA BAR EXAMINATION · PENNSYLVANIA BAR EXAMINATION Essay Questions and Examiners’ Analyses and Performance Test Pennsylvania Board of Law Examiners 601 Commonwealth

Question No. 2: Examiner’s Analysis

1. Carl has dissenters rights under the Pennsylvania Business Corporation Law of

1988 (BCL). Carl must follow the steps required to assert those rights, and, if

properly exercised, should receive fair value for his shares from Smith.

Carl can exercise dissenters rights under the Pennsylvania Associations Code (Associations Code) and the BCL. Section 333(d)(1) of the Associations Code provides, “[e]xcept as provided in paragraph (2) if a shareholder of a domestic business corporation that is to be a merging association objects to the plan of merger and complies with Subchapter D of Chapter 15 (relating to dissenters rights), the shareholder shall be entitled to dissenters rights to the extent provided in that subchapter.” 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 333(d)(1); see also, 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1571(a). The BCL provides certain exceptions to dissenter’s rights (e.g., national securities

exchange companies or companies with more than 2,000 shareholders), which are not applicable to the instant matter. 15 Pa.C.S.A. §1571(b)(1).