• Upload
[…] sample of the coveralls provided by Garments prior to Smith placing the order for

the suits and the claim would not be barred by the disclaimer of implied warranties.

The facts indicate that Garments properly disclaimed all implied warranties arising under the Code. Under Section 2316 of the Code, however, it is possible to disclaim implied warranties and still be found to have made an express warranty regarding the goods sold. Thomas M. Quinn, Quinn’s Uniform Commercial Code Commentary and Law Digest, Vol. 1 § 2-316[A] (2nd Ed. 1991).

Express warranties are addressed in Section 2313 of the Code. Section 2313(a)(3) provides, “[e]xpress warranties by the seller are created as follows: . . . (3) Any sample or model which is made a part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a)(3). Subpart (b) of section 2313 further provides, “[i]t is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as ‘warrant’ or ‘guarantee’ or that he have a specific intention to make a

warranty . . . .” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(b).

Garment’s salesperson pulled coveralls off of a shelf and presented it to Art as a sample of the bright white coveralls that would be provided to Smith.