• Upload
[…] 11

Page 16: FEBRUARY 2020 PENNSYLVANIA BAR EXAMINATION · PENNSYLVANIA BAR EXAMINATION Essay Questions and Examiners’ Analyses and Performance Test Pennsylvania Board of Law Examiners 601 Commonwealth

2. The merger will vest title to the real property in the surviving corporation; with NE,

the surviving corporation, taking the property subject to the mortgage, and Smith’s

debts shall also pass to NE.

Section 336 of the Associations Code addresses the effect of merger. See 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 336. Three questions are asked regarding this proposed merger. First, what effect will the merger have upon the real estate owned by Smith? Section 336(a)(3) provides, “[a]ll property of

each merging association vests in the surviving association without reversion or impairment, and the merger shall not constitute a transfer of any of that property.” In other words, the surviving corporation becomes the owner of all real property of the merged associations. Thus, the real estate will become property of NE, the surviving corporation.

Second, what effect will the merger have upon the mortgage on Smith’s real property? Section 336(a)(7) provides, “[l]iens on the property of the merging association shall not be impaired by the merger.” Thus, the real estate held by NE shall be held subject to the mortgage.

Finally, what effect will the merger have upon Smith’s debt owed to general creditors? Section 336(a)(4) provides, “[a]ll debts, obligations and other liabilities of each merging association are debts, obligations and other liabilities of the surviving association.” Thus,

Smith’s debts shall be the debts and obligations of NE. 3. Under the Pennsylvania Uniform Commercial Code, Garments will be required to

deliver the coveralls within a reasonable time taking into account the circumstances

of the parties.