• Upload
[…] Carl must take the following actions to exercise dissenters rights: (1) “file with the

corporation, prior to the [shareholder vote on the proposed merger], a written notice of intention to demand that he be paid . . . fair value for his shares if the proposed action is effectuated[; (2)] effect no change in the beneficial ownership of his shares from the date of his [giving of notice] . . . continuously through the effective date of the proposed action[;] and [(3)] . . . refrain from voting his shares in approval of the proposed merger.” 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1574. Section 1575 of the BCL further provides, “If the proposed corporate action is approved by the required vote at a meeting of shareholders of a business corporation, the corporation shall deliver a further notice to all dissenters who gave due notice of intention to demand payment of the fair value of their shares and who refrained from voting in favor of the proposed action.” 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1575(a). In the case of a dissenter holding certificated shares (like Carl), the notice is to indicate where and when a demand for payment must be sent and where the share certificates held by the dissenter should be deposited in order to get payment.