• Upload
[…] expenses related to her home office.

6

Page 11: FEBRUARY 2020 PENNSYLVANIA BAR EXAMINATION · PENNSYLVANIA BAR EXAMINATION Essay Questions and Examiners’ Analyses and Performance Test Pennsylvania Board of Law Examiners 601 Commonwealth

“[O]rdinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred in carrying on [a] trade or business” are generally deductible. 26 U.S.C.S. § 162. However, except in certain limited circumstances, a taxpayer cannot deduct expenses for use of a dwelling unit. 26 U.S.C.S. § 280A(a).

Section 280A also provides exceptions permitting deductions for business expenses related to

a dwelling unit. That section provides in relevant part the following: [T]o the extent such item is allocable to a portion of the dwelling unit which is exclusively used on a regular basis— (A) as the principal place of business for any trade or business of the taxpayer . . . For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term “principal place of business” includes a