• Upload
[…] Question No. 3: Examiner’s Analysis

1. Assuming the facts are admissible they do support a charge of receiving stolen

property against Mike because he knew the property was stolen when he took

possession of it. “A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of moveable

property of another knowing it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the owner.” 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 3925(a). The word “receiving” under Section 3925(a) “means acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property.” 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 3925(b). “A person

‘knows’ that goods are stolen if he is ‘aware’ of that fact.” Commonwealth v. Newton, 994 A.2d 1127, 1132 (Pa. Super 2010) (citing 18 Pa. C. S. A. Section 302 (b)(2)(i)).

As applied here, Mike received the bike rack from Scott. A bike rack would be deemed