• Upload
[…] The coveralls forming the subject matter of the valid contract between Smith and Garments are goods as they are movable objects, therefore, the Code would be applicable to the contract.

The Code contains sections that assist parties to a contract who have failed to address certain terms in the body of their agreement. These “gap filler” provisions “come in to play when the agreement of the parties . . . is silent” on the terms in question. See, James J. White

and Robert S. Summers, Uniform Commercial Code, § 3-4 (4th Ed. 1995). Garments and Smith have executed an agreement that is silent on when delivery of the

coveralls should occur. Section 2309 of the Code provides, “[t]he time for shipment or delivery

or any other action under a contract if not provided in this division or agreed upon shall be a reasonable time.” 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2309(a). Accordingly, delivery must be made by Garments within a “reasonable time.” A “reasonable time” will be derived by examining the duties of

good faith and provisions relating to commercial reasonableness under the Code. A “reasonable