law forms be revised as well to include a

warning concerning Family Code section

4007.5.

42 USC section 654 makes it clear that not only

is California’s DCSS responsible for enforcing

support in public assistance cases (e.g.

CalWORKS), but it is also required to provide

enforcement services to non-aid families who

request those services. DCSS often becomes

involved in family law cases after a parent

requests enforcement services for an existing

child support order. It therefore seems that these

kinds of orders would also be subject to Family

Code section 4007.5 because the order is “being

enforced by a local child support agency under

Title IV-D of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.

Sect. 651 et seq.” Yet, there is no warning to

either parent in the family law matter that the

support obligation could be suspended at a later

date if (a) DCSS becomes involved and (b) the

stating that the obligor must petition the court for

an adjustment of his or her child support