The history of the language does not support a requirement that a party alleging a novation must prove there is a high probability (i.e., clear and convincing proof) that the parties agreed to a novation. See also, Restatement of the Law, Second, Contracts, §§ 279, 280. A party alleging a novation must prove that the facts supporting the novation are more like to be true than not true.

Sources and Authority • Civil Code section 1530 provides: “Novation is the substitution of a new obligation

for an existing one.” • Civil Code section 1531 provides:

Novation is made: 1. By the substitution of a new obligation between the same parties, with intent to

extinguish the old obligation; 2. By the substitution of a new debtor in place of the old one, with intent to release

the latter; or,

14

Page 31: JUDICIAL COUNCIL OF CALIFORNIA ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE · PDF file02.08.2004 · JUDICIAL COUNCIL OF CALIFORNIA ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE ... 2810, 3901, 3940, 3942, 3943, 3945, 3947

DRAFT

3. By the substitution of a new creditor in place of the old one, with intent to transfer the rights of the latter to the former.

• “A novation is a substitution, by agreement, of a new obligation for an existing one,

with intent to extinguish the latter. A novation is subject to the general rules governing contracts and requires an intent to discharge the old contract, a mutual assent, and a consideration.” (Klepper v.