Judges may want to provide each juror with a copy of the verdict forms so that the jurors may keep track of how they vote using this copy. Jurors can be instructed that this copy is for their personal use only and that the presiding juror will be given the official verdict form to record the jury’s decision. Judge may also want to advise jurors that they may be polled in open court regarding their individual verdicts. Delete reference to reading back testimony in cases where the proceedings are not being recorded.

Sources and Authority Code of Civil Procedure section 613 provides, in part: “When the case is finally submitted to the jury, they may decide in court or retire for deliberation; if they retire, they must be kept together, in some convenient place, under charge of an officer, until at least three-fourths of them agree upon a verdict or are discharged by the court.” Code of Civil Procedure section 614 provides: “After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be a disagreement between them as to any part of the testimony, or if they desire to be informed of any point of law arising in the cause, they may require the officer to conduct them into