The bracketed last paragraph is optional. At its discretion, the court may wish to use this paragraph to provide jurors with a brief description of the claims and defenses that are at issue in the case.

Sources and Authority

• California Rules of Court, Rule 2.1035 provides: “Immediately after the jury is sworn, the

trial judge may, in his or her discretion, preinstruct the jury concerning the elements of the charges or claims, its duties, its conduct, the order of proceedings, the procedure for submitting written questions for witnesses as set forth in Rule 2.1033 if questions are allowed, and the legal principles that will govern the proceeding.”

• Code of Civil Procedure section 607 provides:

When the jury has been sworn, the trial must proceed in the following order, unless the court, for special reasons otherwise directs:

1. The plaintiff may state the issue and his case; 2. The defendant may then state his defense, if he so wishes, or wait until after plaintiff has produced his evidence; 3. The plaintiff must then produce the evidence on his part; 4. The defendant may then open his defense, if he has not done so previously; 5. The defendant may then produce the evidence on his part; 6. The parties may then respectively offer rebutting evidence only, unless the court, for good reason, in furtherance of justice, permit them to offer evidence upon

their original case; 7. When the evidence is concluded, unless the case is submitted to the jury on either side or on both sides without argument, the plaintiff must commence and may conclude the argument;

2

PRELIMINARY DRAFT ONLY NOT APPROVED FOR USE BY THE JUDICIAL COUNCIL