A reasonable time depends on the circumstances of the case. In determining whether notice was given within a reasonable time, you must apply a more relaxed standard to a retail consumer than you would to a merchant buyer. A buyer notifies a seller by taking such steps as may be reasonably required to inform the seller [regardless of whether the seller actually receives the notice].

Sources and Authority • Commercial Code section 2607(3) provides: “Where a tender has been accepted [t]he buyer

must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.”

• Commercial Code section 1201(26)1202(d) defines “notification” as follows: “A person