other things presented to the senses that are offered to prove the existence or nonexistence of a fact.”

• Evidence Code section 312 provides:

46

PRELIMINARY DRAFT ONLY NOT APPROVED FOR USE BY THE JUDICIAL COUNCIL

Copyright 2006 Judicial Council of California

Except as otherwise provided by law, where the trial is by jury: (a) All questions of fact are to be decided by the jury. (b) Subject to the control of the court, the jury is to determine the effect and value of the evidence addressed to it, including the credibility of witnesses and hearsay declarants.

• Evidence Code section 353 provides:

A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless: (a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the

evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion; and

(b) The court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the admitted evidence should have been excluded on the ground stated and that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice.

• A stipulation in proper form is binding on the parties if it is within the authority of the

attorney. Properly stipulated facts may not be contradicted. (Palmer v. City of Long Beach (1948) 33 Cal.2d 134, 141-142 [199 P.2d 952].)