• Although privity appears to be required for actions based upon the implied warranty of

merchantability, there are exceptions to this rule, such as one for members of the purchaser’s family. (Hauter v. Zogarts (1975) 14 Cal.3d 104, 115, fn. 8 [120 Cal.Rptr. 681, 534 P.2d 377].) Vertical privity is also waived for employees. (Peterson v. Lamb Rubber Co. (1960) 54 Cal.2d 339 [5 Cal.Rptr. 863, 353 P.2d 575].) A plaintiff satisfies the privity requirement when he or she leases or negotiates the sale or lease of the product. (United States Roofing, supra.)

• Commercial Code section 2104(1) defines “merchant,” in relevant part, as “a person who

deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction.”

• Commercial Code section 2105(1) defines “goods,” in relevant part, as “all things

(including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid.”