Proc., §§ 2031.060 and 2031.280 and rule 3.724 and 3.728.)

See responses to specific comments.

29. Santa Clara County Bar Association Civil Practice Committee Hana Callaghen Associate Executive Director San Jose, CA

AM Y The Santa Clara County Bar Association Civil Practice Committee requests specification as to whether or not there is a duty on the producing party to produce documents in a format other than the format in which they are regularly maintained and, if so, which party bears the burden and/or cost of doing so? (See also specific comments on Code Civ. Proc., § § 2031.030 and 2031.080)

The legislation retains the provision in existing Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.280 (c) [re-lettered as (e)]: “If necessary, the responding party at the reasonable exposure of the demanding party shall, through detection devices, translate any data compilations included on the demand into reasonably usable form.” See responses to specific comments.

49 Positions: A = Agree; AM = Agree only if modified; N = Do not agree.

Page 55: JUDICIAL COUNCIL OF CALIFORNIA ADMINISTRATIVE · PDF file · 2009-01-012009-01-01 · JUDICIAL COUNCIL OF CALIFORNIA . ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS . 455 Golden Gate Avenue