2. Genentech, Inc. Todd Kaufman Director, State Government Affairs

AM Y The federal rules and the uniform rules both discuss a “form or forms” of production. In acknowledging there may be multiple forms of production, drafters of both the federal and state rules recognized that “different forms of production may be appropriate for different types of electronically stored information.” FRCP Rule 34 Committee Note. It appears from proposed section 2031.280(b), which requires a responding party to state “the form in which it intends to produce each type of information,” that this Committee also recognized the possibility that different forms of production would be suitable for different types of ESI. We suggest a reference to “form or forms” of production in the California rules would make this point more clear.