LEG08-01/W08-01 Electronic Discovery: Legislation (amend Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2016.020, 2031.010–2031.060, 2031.210–2031.280, and 2031.290–2031.320; add Code Civ. Proc., §§ 1985.8 and 2031.285)

Commentator

Position Comment on behalf of group?

Comment

Committee Response

4. San Francisco City Attorney’s Office Margaret Baumgartner Deputy City Attorney San Francisco, CA

AM Y A. Providing Electronic Discovery in Native Format When Held on Proprietary Software May Violate Software Agreements The proposed addition of subsection (c) to Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.280 provides that where a requesting party does not specify a form for production of ESI, the responding party “shall produce the information in a form in which it is ordinarily maintained or in a form that is reasonably useable” unless “the parties otherwise agree or the court otherwise orders.”