• Upload
[…] It clarifies itsmeaning by only requiring exhaustion of administrative appeals and the conditional use and varianceremedies available in this Chapter. A land-use decision is appealable under Section 10-603. However, since land developmentregulations must include an appeal to a local officer or body under Section 10-209, it will benecessary to first make such an appeal, with limited exceptions. State courts have adopted a futilityexception to exhaustion,75 which this Section codifies in paragraph (2)(a). The definition of futilityis left to judicial decision. See also Minn. Stat. Ann. §462.361 (need not exhaust remedies if courtfinds “that the use of such remedies would serve no useful purpose under the circumstances of thecase”). Paragraph (2)(b) codifies the judicial rule76 that exhaustion is not required if theadministrative remedy is inadequate. Paragraph (2)(c) codifies the judicial rule77 that exhaustion is