Embed Size (px)
[…] 171. Plaintiffs Michael Burke, Stephanie Frasier, and Richard Harris (“Plaintiffs” for
purposes of all Florida claims) incorporate by reference all paragraphs as though fully set forth
herein.
172. The Florida Plaintiffs bring this claim against the Sanofi Defendants on behalf of
themselves and the Florida Class (“the Class” for purposes of all Florida claims).
173. Plaintiffs and members of the Class are “consumers” under the Florida Deceptive
and Unfair Trade Practices Act.75
174. The Sanofi Defendants engaged in “trade or commerce” as defined by the Act.76
175. Section 501.204(1) of the Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act
prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” The Sanofi Defendants
participated in unfair and deceptive trade practices that violated the Act.
75 Fla. Stat. Ann. § 501.203(7).
76 Id. § 501.203(8).
Case 3:19-cv-18146 Document 1 Filed 09/20/19 Page 37 of 46 PageID: 37
– 35 –