COUNT I VIOLATION OF GEORGIA’S FAIR BUSINESS PRACTICES ACT

(GA. CODE ANN. § 10-1-390, et seq.)

534. Plaintiff Barry Glustoff (“Plaintiff,” for purposes of all Georgia Subclass Counts)

incorporates by reference all preceding allegations as though fully set forth herein.

535. Plaintiffs intend to assert a claim under the Georgia Fair Business Practices Act

(“Georgia FBPA”) which declares “[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of

consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce” to be unlawful, GA.

CODE. ANN. § 10-1-393(a), including but not limited to “representing that goods or services have

sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not

Case 2:15-cv-07549-JLL-JAD Document 1 Filed 10/16/15 Page 165 of 462 PageID: 165

Page 166: James E. Cecchi Lindsey H. Taylor CARELLA, BYRNE, CECCHI, … · 2015-10-20 · 010549-11 822272 V1 James E. Cecchi Lindsey H. Taylor Donald A. Ecklund Zachary S. Bower CARELLA, BYRNE,