and other damages allowed by law.

X. Claims Brought on Behalf of the Missouri Subclass

COUNT I VIOLATION OF MISSOURI MERCHANDISING PRACTICES ACT

(MO. REV. STAT. § 407.010, et seq.)

1106. Plaintiff Joseph Collesano (“Plaintiff,” for purposes of all Missouri Subclass

Counts) incorporates by reference all preceding allegations as though fully set forth herein.

1107. This claim is brought only on behalf of the Missouri Subclass.

1108. Volkswagen, Plaintiffs and the Missouri Subclass are “persons” within the

meaning of MO. REV. STAT. § 407.010(5).

1109. Volkswagen engaged in “trade” or “commerce” in the State of Missouri within

the meaning of MO. REV. STAT. § 407.010(7).

1110. The Missouri Merchandising Practices Act (“Missouri MPA”) makes unlawful

the “act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense,

misrepresentation, unfair practice, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material

fact in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise.” MO. REV. STAT. §

407.020.

Case 2:15-cv-07549-JLL-JAD Document 1 Filed 10/16/15 Page 297 of 462 PageID: 297