1657. The sale of the Affected Vehicles to the Utah Class Members was a “consumer

transaction” within the meaning of UTAH CODE ANN. § 13-11-3.

Case 2:15-cv-07549-JLL-JAD Document 1 Filed 10/16/15 Page 418 of 462 PageID: 418

Page 419: James E. Cecchi Lindsey H. Taylor CARELLA, BYRNE, CECCHI, … · 2015-10-20 · 010549-11 822272 V1 James E. Cecchi Lindsey H. Taylor Donald A. Ecklund Zachary S. Bower CARELLA, BYRNE,

- 417 - 010549-11 822272 V1

1658. The Utah CSPA makes unlawful any “deceptive act or practice by a supplier in

connection with a consumer transaction” under UTAH CODE ANN. § 13-11-4. Specifically, “a

supplier commits a deceptive act or practice if the supplier knowingly or intentionally: (a)

indicates that the subject of a consumer transaction has sponsorship, approval, performance

characteristics, accessories, uses, or benefits, if it has not” or “(b) indicates that the subject of a

consumer transaction is of a particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model, if it is not.”

UTAH CODE ANN. § 13-11-4. “An unconscionable act or practice by a supplier in connection

with a consumer transaction” also violates the Utah CSPA. UTAH CODE ANN. § 13-11-5.

1659. Volkswagen committed deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of trade or

commerce, by, among other things, engaging in unconscionable acts, representing that the