commerce” within the meaning of the MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.902(1)(d) and (g).

Case 2:15-cv-07549-JLL-JAD Document 1 Filed 10/16/15 Page 269 of 462 PageID: 269

Page 270: James E. Cecchi Lindsey H. Taylor CARELLA, BYRNE, CECCHI, … · 2015-10-20 · 010549-11 822272 V1 James E. Cecchi Lindsey H. Taylor Donald A. Ecklund Zachary S. Bower CARELLA, BYRNE,

- 268 - 010549-11 822272 V1

993. The Michigan Consumer Protection Act (“Michigan CPA”) prohibits “[u]nfair,

unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce

….” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.903(1). Volkswagen engaged in unfair, unconscionable, or

deceptive methods, acts or practices prohibited by the Michigan CPA, including: “(c)

Representing that goods or services have . . . characteristics . . . that they do not have . . . .;” “(e)

Representing that goods or services are of a particular standard . . . if they are of another;” “(i)

Making false or misleading statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or

amounts of price reductions;” “(s) Failing to reveal a material fact, the omission of which tends