James E. Cec
[…] Fla. Stat. §501.202(2).

109. Plaintiffs from Florida and the Florida Subclass are consumers as defined by Fla.

Stat. §501.203 and have standing to pursue this claim because they were exposed to Defendants’

representations regarding concussion reduction, purchased the subject Riddell Football Helmets,

have suffered injury in fact and have lost money or property as a result of Defendants’ actions as

set forth above.

110. The helmets in question are goods within the meaning of the Act, and Defendants

are engaged in commerce with the meaning of the FDUTPA.

111. Fla. Stat. §501.204(1) declares unlawful “[u]nfair methods of competition,

unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any

trade or commerce.”

112. Defendants’ conduct alleged herein violates the legislatively declared policies in

the FDUTPA because Defendants misled Florida Subclass members into believing that the

Football Helmets would reduce the chances of concussion compared to other less expensive