Richard J. Bonnie et al., Legal Authority to Preserve Organs in Cases of Uncontrolled Cardiac Death: Preserving Family Choice, 36 J.L. MED. & ETHICS 741, 742 (2008). 54. Statz, supra note 43, at 1684. For example, let say a donor executes a will leaving his entire body to a medical school for research or education. If the donor later signs a document donating a kidney for transplantation, the donor’s kidney, if medically suitable, would go to a procurement organization and the donor's body without the kidney would go to the specified medical school. REVISED UNIF. ANATOMICAL GIFT ACT § 6 cmt. (amended 2006), 8A U.L.A. 70 (Supp. 2009). 55. See Statz, supra note 43, at 1684. 56. UNIF. ANATOMICAL GIFT ACT § 2(h) (amended 1987), 8A U.L.A. 25 (2004) (“An anatomical gift that is not revoked by the donor before death is irrevocable and does not require the consent or concurrence of any person after the donor’s death.”). 57. Id. § 3(a), 33-34. 58. Id. § 2 cmt., 26-27; Bonnie et al., supra note 53, at 743. 59. Id. § 2 cmt., 25. 60. Id. § 5, 44. 61. Fred H. Cate, Human Organ Transplantation: The Role of Law, 20 J. CORP. L. 69, 82 (1994).