This law is based on the principle that an “embryo has the same legal status as a person.” Lyria Bennett Moses, Understanding Legal Responses to Technological Change: The Example of In Vitro Fertilization, 6 MINN. J. L. SCI. & TECH. 505, 536-37 (2005). 189. VA. CODE. ANN. § 32.1-291.16 (2008). The statute states that:

With the exception of hair, ova, blood, and other self-replicating body fluids, it shall be unlawful for any person to sell, to offer to sell, to buy, to offer to buy, or to procure through purchase any natural body part for any reason including, but not limited to, medical and scientific uses such as transplantation, implantation, infusion, or injection.

Id. 190. While no other state has laws dealing specifically with the sale of gametes, states do have laws dealing with other issues surrounding artificial reproductive technology and IVF. Virginia, for

2009] INCENTIVIZING ORGAN DONATION 779