Even the Fertility Clinic Success Rate and Certification Act, which requires fertility clinics to publish their pregnancy success rates and certify laboratories handling embryos, does not grant any agency authority over clinical practices, such as regulating compensation. Thomas, supra note 146, at 252. 187. 42 U.S.C. § 274e(c)(1) (2006) (defining the term “human organ” to mean “the human (including fetal) kidney, liver, heart, lung, pancreas, bone marrow, cornea, eye, bone, and skin or any subpart thereof and any other human organ (or any subpart thereof, including that derived from a fetus)”). 188. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:122 (2008) (“The sale of a human ovum, fertilized human ovum, or human embryo is expressly prohibited.”). This law is based on the principle that an “embryo has the same legal status as a person.”