ROA.1570, ROA.1656. Under the plain language of Section 213, any “genuine” or

“sincere” EAP employee must be allowed an overtime exemption, irrespective of

compensation. ROA.3817.

This textual result is confirmed by viewing this operative phrase in the context

of the rest of Section 213. The remaining portions of Subsection (a)(1) speak solely in

terms of the duties performed. There are specific references to the “activities” and “the

performance of executive or administrative activities.” Many other subsections of Section

213 with a parallel structure similarly focus on duties and activities, with no allusion to

a minimum level of pay. See, e.g., § 213(a)(5) (“any employee employed in the catching,

taking, propagating, harvesting cultivating, or farming of any kind of fish”); § 213(a)(8)

Case: 16-41606 Document: 00513838152 Page: 36 Date Filed: 01/17/2017

Page 37: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH …ag.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/agnvgov/Content/News/PR/PR_Docs/2017/2017-01... · State of Nevada et al. v. United States Department

24

(“any employee employed in connection with the publication of any weekly …

newspaper”); § 213(a)(12) (“any employee employed as a seaman on a vessel other than

an American vessel”); § 213(a)(15) (“any employee employed on a casual basis in

domestic service employment to provide babysitting services”).

When pay is a relevant consideration to be exempt from the minimum wage or

overtime requirements, Congress has said so. For example, Section 213(a)(6)(D)(i)

exempts “any employee employed in agriculture … if such employee … is paid on a

piece rate basis in an operation which has been, and is customarily and generally

recognized as having been, paid on a piece rate basis in the region of employment ….”

Likewise, a criminal investigator is exempt if he “is paid availability pay under section

5545a of Title 5.” § 213(a)(16). Section 213(b)(11) exempts from overtime “any

employee employed as a driver … who is compensated for such employment on the

basis of trip rates, or other delivery payment plan ….”

Significantly, when Congress decided that there should be a specific

compensation threshold for an overtime exemption, it explicitly said that too. For

example, Section 213(b)(24) provides that the FLSA overtime requirements do not

apply to certain types of employees at nonprofit educational institutions “if such

employee and his spouse … are together compensated, on a cash basis, at an annual

rate of not less than $10,000 ….” The plain language of Subsection (b)(24), unlike in

Case: 16-41606 Document: 00513838152 Page: 37 Date Filed: 01/17/2017

Page 38: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH …ag.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/agnvgov/Content/News/PR/PR_Docs/2017/2017-01... · State of Nevada et al. v.