U.S. CONST. amend. X .................................................................................................. passim NEV. CONST. art. IV, § 18 .................................................................................................... 47

Case: 16-41606 Document: 00513838152 Page: 13 Date Filed: 01/17/2017

Page 14: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH …ag.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/agnvgov/Content/News/PR/PR_Docs/2017/2017-01... · State of Nevada et al. v. United States Department

1

STATEMENT OF THE ISSUE

In 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1), Congress exempted from the Fair Labor Standards Act’s

minimum wage and overtime requirements “any employee employed in a bona fide

executive, administrative, or professional capacity … (as such terms are defined and

delimited from time to time by regulations of the Secretary ….).” The Department of

Labor’s new overtime rule excludes from this exemption, based on the amount of salary

alone, thousands of State employees and millions of private employees that, today,

unquestionably perform executive, administrative, or professional duties. Does the new

overtime rule go beyond the scope of Congress’s statutory authorization?

Case: 16-41606 Document: 00513838152 Page: 14 Date Filed: 01/17/2017

Page 15: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH …ag.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/agnvgov/Content/News/PR/PR_Docs/2017/2017-01... · State of Nevada et al. v. United States Department

2

INTRODUCTION AND SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT

The District Court correctly enjoined the Department of Labor’s new rule that

more than doubles the salary-level cutoff associated with the so-called “EAP” overtime

exemption. 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1) exempts from the Fair Labor Standards Act’s minimum

wage and overtime requirements “any employee employed in a bona fide executive,

administrative, or professional capacity … (as such terms are defined and delimited from

time to time by regulations of the Secretary ….).” These words unambiguously

demonstrate Congress’s intent to exempt “any” EAP employee. As the District Court

held, and United States Supreme Court precedent confirms, the terms in Section

213(a)(1) are defined functionally and cannot be swept aside by a rule that imposes a