Embed Size (px)
[…] 3 NRS 241.0355 states, “A public body that is required to be composed of elected officials only may not
take action by vote unless at least a majority of all the members of the public body vote in favor of the action.”
The Board is composed of eleven elected members, and therefore, a vote of six members is required for the
Board to take action.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-4-
NRS 241.020 states:
1. Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, all meetings of public bodies must be open and public, and all persons must be permitted to attend any meeting of these public bodies. Public officers and employees responsible for these meetings shall make reasonable efforts to assist and accommodate physically handicapped persons desiring to attend.
In Del Papa v. Board of Regents of the University and Community College System of
Nevada, 114 Nev. 388, 956 P.2d 770 (1998), the Nevada Supreme Court held that serial
electronic communications violated the Open Meeting Law.