Embed Size (px)
[…] Kroshus and Ms. Federizo in their discussion of the
agenda topic. However, the Board did not discuss Ms. Kroshus’ or Ms. Federizo’s “character,
alleged misconduct, professional competence, or physical or mental health.” The Board also
did not consider taking administrative action against either of them. Therefore, the Board was
not obligated to notice either person under NRS 241.033 or 241.034.
However, the Board’s agenda fell woefully short of the legal requirements found in
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-3-
Nevada’s Open Meeting Law. NRS 241.020(2)(c)(1) requires a public body to post an
agenda consisting of a “clear and complete statement of the topics scheduled to be
considered during the meeting.” Section 7.02 of the NEVADA OPEN MEETING LAW MANUAL
states, “Always keep in mind the purpose of the agenda is to give the public notice of what its
government is doing, has done, or may do.” In OMLO 99-03 (January 11, 1999), this Office
opined: