Embed Size (px)
[…] Immediately after the
adjournment of the “Special Meeting,” the Council held a “Regular Meeting” and devoted two
periods of time to public comment.
III.
ISSUE
Did the Council violate the Open Meeting Law by not allowing public comment during
the “Special Meeting?”
IV.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
NRS 241.015(2)(a)(1) defines a “Meeting” as “[t]he gathering of members of a public
body at which a quorum is present to deliberate toward a decision or to take action on any
matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power.”
NRS 241.020(2)(c)(3) states:
2. Except in an emergency, written notice of all meetings must be given at least 3 working days before the meeting. The notice must include: . . . . (c) An agenda consisting of: . . . . (3) A period devoted to comments by the general public, if any, and discussion of those comments. No action may be taken upon a matter raised under this item of the agenda until the matter itself has been specifically included on an agenda as an item upon which action may be taken pursuant to subparagraph (2).
Section 6.02 of the Nevada Open Meeting Law Manual states that “[a] period devoted to
comments by the general public” must be an item on the agenda.
Here the Council took action during the “Special Meeting” to approve the canvass of
the general election, which is within the Council’s “supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory
power.” NRS 241.015(2)(a)(1).