Embed Size (px)
[…] OMLO 2001-17 (April 12, 2001).
In the present case, the Association is not a body of the state or local government. In
addition, the Association does not expend or disburse tax revenue nor is it supported by tax
revenue. Accordingly, this office finds the Association is not a “public body” as defined by
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-3-
Nevada’s Open Meeting Law. However, the Open Meeting Law recognizes that other
“specific statutes” may govern. NRS 241.020(1) states in part, “[e]xcept as otherwise
provided by specific statute, all meetings of public bodies must be open and public . . . .”
Common-Interest Communities are governed by NRS chapter 116. NRS 116.31075
provides, “[i]n conducting any meetings, a rural agricultural residential common-interest
community must comply with the provisions set forth in chapter 241 of NRS concerning open