Embed Size (px)
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-4-
Board meeting when discussing the issue with Ms. Ingemanson. As specified in the factual
findings, the December 11, 2003 meeting clearly had topics of interest for members of the
public interested in assessor appeal procedures. Therefore, there is no basis to support an
allegation that the Board held an unnoticed meeting under Nevada’s Open Meeting Law in
December of 2003.
Ms. Ingemanson lastly alleges that the Board did not properly notice the December 11,
2003 meeting. NRS 241.020(3)(a) states that:
3. Minimum public notice is: (a) Posting a copy of the notice at the principal office of the public body or, if there is no principal office, at the building in which the meeting is to be held, and at not less than three other separate, prominent places within the jurisdiction of the public body not later than 9 a.m. of the third working day before the meeting; . . . .
A review of the posting conducted by the Board indicates that on December 2, 2003,
the agenda was posted at six locations, including the location where the meeting was to be
held. Therefore, there is no evidence to support a conclusion that the Board violated the
posting requirements of NRS 241.020(3)(a).
However, the District Attorney’s Office did state that the notice for the December 11,
2003 Board meeting was probably not posted on the Board’s website. NRS 241.020(4)
states:
4. If a public body maintains a website on the Internet or its successor, the public body shall post notice of each of its meetings on its website unless the public body is unable to do so because of technical problems relating to the operation or maintenance of its website. Notice posted pursuant to this subsection is supplemental to and is not a substitute for the minimum public notice required pursuant to subsection 3. The inability of a public body to post notice of a meeting pursuant to this subsection as a result of technical problems with its website shall not be deemed to be a violation of the provisions of this chapter.
Under the rules of statutory construction, no words in a statute should be rendered
nugatory and no words should be turned to mere surplusage. One 1978 Chevrolet Van v.
County of Churchill, 97 Nev. 510, 512, 634 P.2d 1208, 1209 (1981). Using statutory
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18