Embed Size (px)
[…] parcels, for “Professional Office” zoning, and that the Council therefore violated the Open
Meeting Law by failing to provide such an option on its June 4, 2003 agenda.
Mr. Jackson further asserts that he never received a notice pursuant to
NRS 278.260(4)(b). To the extent that this assertion can be read as an Open Meeting Law
complaint, this office will also opine on this issue.
III.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Council is subject to the Open Meeting Law as they are a “public body” as that
term is defined in NRS 241.015(3). Accordingly, the Council is required to comply with the
provisions of NRS 241.020(2)(c)(1) which requires that an agenda be “[a] clear and complete
statement of the topics scheduled to be considered during the meeting.” In addition,
NRS 241.010 clearly specifies the legislative intent that the actions of public bodies exist to
aid in the people’s business and that their actions must therefore be taken in the open. In
Sandoval v. Council of Regents, 119 Adv. Op. ___, 67 P.3d 902, 906 (May 2, 2003), the