Embed Size (px)
[…] agenda statements. These items failed to clearly and completely describe what the Board
considered or deliberated about. For example, the Board deliberated and took action to make
a settlement offer to Ms. Kroshus under “Financial Report.2” The agenda statement
“Financial Report” failed to provide a member of the general public with notice of what the
Board was doing, has done, or will do. Therefore, this agenda statement, and the other
similarly worded agenda statements, did not meet the “clear and complete” legal requirement
of Nevada’s Open Meeting Law.
NRS 241.020(2)(c)(2) requires a public body to post an agenda consisting of a “list
describing the items on which action may be taken and clearly denoting that action may be
taken on those items.” In this instance, the Board’s agenda did not clearly denote any items
for action. The agenda merely listed a variety of unclear and incomplete topics, on which the
Board, as previously mentioned, took action. As a result, the Board’s agenda failed to comply
/ / /
/ / /