Embed Size (px)
[…] action may be taken. The notice requirements set forth in NRS 241.033(1) and
NRS 241.034(1)(a) are for the benefit of the person whose character, alleged misconduct,
professional competence, or physical or mental health are to be considered by the public body
or against whom administrative action may be taken. This office has opined that the notice
requirements of NRS 241.033(1) may be waived either expressly or impliedly and further
believes that the notice required under NRS 241.034 may also be knowingly waived. See
NEVADA OPEN MEETING LAW MANUAL, §6.09 (9th ed. 2001). We have received a copy of the
waiver from UCCSN that evidences Mr. Kruger was informed of, and expressly and knowingly
1 NRS 241.033(1) reads as follows:
1. A public body shall not hold a meeting to consider the character, alleged misconduct, professional competence, or physical or mental health of any person unless it has given written notice to that person of the time and place of the meeting. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the written notice must be: (a) Delivered personally to that person at least 5 working days before the meeting; or (b) Sent by certified mail to the last known address of that person at least 21 working days before the meeting. A public body must receive proof of service of the notice required by this subsection before such a meeting may be held.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-4-
waived, his right to the notice required pursuant to NRS 241.033 and NRS 241.034 on
March 15, 2004.
The notice requirements set forth herein are for the benefit of the person whose
character, alleged misconduct, professional competence, physical or mental health will be
considered by the public body and/or against whom administrative action may be taken. The
general public is given notice of meetings by other provisions of the Open Meeting Law.
Because Mr. Kruger expressly waived his notice rights under NRS 241.033(1), the UCCSN
did not violate the Open Meeting Law in this regard.
IV.