Embed Size (px)
[…] to attempt to secure a favorable outcome.” On its face, this alleged conduct is not improper
under the court’s ruling in Del Papa. The evidence neither indicates that President Waters
met with a quorum of the Board during recess, nor that President Waters used serial
communications during the recess to obtain a favorable outcome. The Open Meeting Law
does not prohibit President Waters from individually lobbying votes from other Board
members, as alleged by the complainant.
ISSUE #2 – Restricting the time period when TEAM A’s Representative could
Address the Board
NRS 241.020(2)(c)(3) requires a public body to place on its agenda, “A period devoted
to comments by the general public, if any, and discussion on those comments. . . .”
In OMLO 99-11 (August 26, 1999), this office considered Clark County’s policy that
required a person who wanted to speak at a public meeting sign up 3 and ½ hours before the
meeting. This office opined, “that any practice or policy that discourages or prevents public
1
2