Embed Size (px)
[…] Included in that meeting was the recommendation by counsel that the Board retain specialized counsel in the area of the threatened litigation. We have no evidence to suggest that this gathering went beyond the purpose allowable under NRS 241.0215(2)b)(2). In addition, the Board did not take any action or commit to any course of action during that gathering, but rather reserved the issue for an open meeting of the Board for action. Therefore, we find no violation of the Open Meeting Law in this regard. 4. Agenda Support Material NRS 241.020(5) provides as follows:
Upon any request, a public body shall provide, at no charge, at least one copy of:
. . . . (c) Any other supporting material provided to the members of the body for an item on the agenda, except materials: (1) Submitted to the public body pursuant to a nondisclosure or confidentiality agreement; (2) Pertaining to the closed portion of such a meeting of the public body; or (3) Declared confidential by law.
Confidential communications between legal counsel and the public body need not be released to the public as agenda support material. OPEN MEETING LAW MANUAL, § 6.06 (9th ed. 2001).