Embed Size (px)
[…] IV.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
To begin with, NRS 386.550(1)(e) requires charter schools to comply with NRS chapter
241, the Open Meeting Law. Therefore, the Board must comply with all requirements of the
Open Meeting Law.
The Open Meeting Law requires a public body to notice a person only pursuant to
NRS 241.033 and 241.034. NRS 241.033(1) states, “1. A public body shall not hold a
meeting to consider the character, alleged misconduct, professional competence, or physical
or mental health of any person unless it has given written notice to that person of the time and
place of the meeting. . . .”
NRS 241.034(1) states, “1. A public body shall not consider at a meeting whether to:
(a) Take administrative action against a person; or (b) . . . unless the public body has given
written notice to that person of the time and place of the meeting.”
Here the Board mentioned Ms. Kroshus and Ms. Federizo in their discussion of the
agenda topic. However, the Board did not discuss Ms. Kroshus’ or Ms. Federizo’s “character,
alleged misconduct, professional competence, or physical or mental health.” The Board also