Embed Size (px)
[…] Other expenses reimbursed
Louise T. Basanez February 10, 2004 Page 2 through the grant are for a dumpster, supplies for the Center, and flower barrels on the street. The Center received reimbursements for some of the expenses from Elko County, which in turn, gets reimbursement from the federal grant because apparently it is a requirement of the federal grant that it flow through a local government. The five-member Board consists of one local Forest Service employee and four community members who volunteer at the Center.
ANALYSIS
The Open Meeting Law only applies to public bodies. NRS 241.015(3) defines a public body as:
[A]ny administrative, advisory, executive or legislative body of the state or a local government which expends or disburses or is supported in whole or in part by tax revenue or which advises or makes recommendations to any entity which expends or disburses or is supported in whole or in part by tax revenue, including, but not limited to, any board, commission, committee, subcommittee or other subsidiary thereof . . . . "Public body" does not include the legislature of the State of Nevada.
The statute requires two elements in order for an entity to be considered a public body. First, it must be an "administrative, advisory, executive or legislative body of the state or a local government."