Embed Size (px)
[…] Honorable J. Michael Memeo June 29, 2004 Page 3
committee directly relate to its relationship with the Juvenile Court. The functions of the probation committee are to advise the Juvenile Court in several areas and to investigate certain matters, reporting directly to the Juvenile Court. The only possible function that leads to public disclosure is contained in NRS 62G.030(1)(d), which requires the preparation of an annual report of its activities, investigations, findings and recommendations to be filed “with the juvenile court and with the clerk of the court as a public document.” Although the probation committee advises a chief probation officer, this appears to be the equivalent of advising the Juvenile Court.
NRS 241.030 delineates exceptions to the Open Meeting Law. NRS 241.030(3)