Embed Size (px)
[…] Airport Authority then opened the meeting and took action to affirm the written reprimand for
Mr. Johnston.
III.
ISSUE
Did the Airport Authority properly conduct the closed meeting?3
IV.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
NRS 241.030 states:
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 241.031 and 241.033, nothing contained in this chapter prevents a public body from holding a closed meeting to consider the character, alleged misconduct, professional competence, or physical or mental health of a person. 2. A public body may close a meeting upon a motion which specifies the nature of the business to be considered.
NRS 241.033 states:
1. A public body shall not hold a meeting to consider the character, alleged misconduct, professional competence, or physical or mental health of any person unless it has given written
1 This opinion will only discuss Open Meeting Law issues and will not consider the veracity of the
information provided to the Airport Authority and will not discuss any other potential causes of action alleged by
Mr. Johnston in his complaint.
2 This opinion will not discuss whether the Airport Authority should have allowed Mr. Johnston to
withdraw his request. The issue is a contractual one between the Airport Authority, the Airport Authority
Employees Association, and Mr. Johnston.
3 The complaint did not specify a particular Open Meeting Law violation. As a result, this opinion will
consider the entire process used by the Airport Authority regarding Mr. Johnston.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-3-
notice to that person of the time and place of the meeting. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the written notice must be: (a) Delivered personally to that person at least 5 working days before the meeting; or . . .
NRS 241.034 states:
1. A public body shall not consider at a meeting whether to: (a) Take administrative action against a person; or (b) Acquire real property owned by a person by the exercise of the power of eminent domain, unless the public body has given written notice to that person of the time and place of the meeting. 2. The written notice required pursuant to subsection 1 must be: (a) Delivered personally to that person at least 5 working days before the meeting; or . . . .
The following procedures must be followed to close a meeting pursuant to
NRS 241.030 to consider the character, alleged misconduct, professional competence, or
physical or mental health of a person: (1) an item must be included on the agenda for the