Embed Size (px)
[…] Ellen Kominsky March 19, 2004 Page 3 As previously stated, the UCCSN Board of Regents approved both the Rebel Yell Bylaws and the Rebel Yell Operating Policy. Such approval is consistent with the requirements as set forth in UCCSN’s definition of a “student government.”
NRS chapter 396 deals generally with the UCCSN. Additional guidance is found in NRS 396.547, which states:
1. The student body of each branch of the System may establish a student government. The student government shall adopt a set of bylaws which are subject to the approval of: (a) A majority of the students who vote in an election held for that purpose; and (b) The Board of Regents. 2. Such a student government to the extent of its authority set forth in the bylaws is self-governing and independent of the administration of the System, financially and otherwise. 3. The Board of Regents shall collect a fee from each undergraduate student at a branch of the System for the support of the student government of that branch upon: (a) Receipt of a request by the student government for the imposition of such a fee; and (b) Approval by the Board of Regents of the amount of the fee so requested.
We first note that NRS 396.547 is instructive only in that it does not specifically define the term “student government.” A comparison between NRS 396.547 and the Rebel Yell Bylaws and its Articles of Incorporation is also helpful.