Embed Size (px)
[…] allow Mr. Dehne to comment at the meeting. The Council then took action on two different
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-2-
items during the “Special Meeting” and adjourned the meeting. Immediately after the
adjournment of the “Special Meeting,” the Council held a “Regular Meeting” and devoted two
periods of time to public comment.
III.
ISSUE
Did the Council violate the Open Meeting Law by not allowing public comment during
the “Special Meeting?”
IV.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
NRS 241.015(2)(a)(1) defines a “Meeting” as “[t]he gathering of members of a public
body at which a quorum is present to deliberate toward a decision or to take action on any
matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power.”
NRS 241.020(2)(c)(3) states:
2. Except in an emergency, written notice of all meetings must be given at least 3 working days before the meeting.