Embed Size (px)
[…] The Board also believed this process would avoid an inconveniently long,
argumentative meeting. Finally, the Board chose this process because the Board had no
authority over the issue and the Reno City Council and Washoe County Commission would
decide the issue at the joint meeting on July 21, 2004.1 During the meeting, the Board
successfully responded to over 40 questions, but did not allow any oral public comments on
the issue.
III.
ISSUE
Whether the Board violated the Open Meeting Law by only allowing written
comments/questions regarding the proposed annexation.
IV.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
NRS 241.020(2)(c)(3) states:
2. Except in an emergency, written notice of all meetings must be given at least 3 working days before the meeting. The notice must include: . . . (c) An agenda consisting of: . . . (3) A period devoted to comments by the general public, if any, and discussion of those comments. No action may be taken upon a matter raised under this item of the agenda until the matter itself has been specifically included on an agenda as an item upon which action may be taken pursuant to subparagraph (2).
[Emphasis added.]