Embed Size (px)
[…] provisions of the Open Meeting Law including, but not limited to, the notice requirements set
forth in NRS 241.033. Regent Alden alleges that the two advertising firms should have been
noticed pursuant to NRS 241.033 based upon the information received and/or discussed by
the Audit Committee at the January 29, 2004 meeting. This office does not agree with that
assertion.
/ / /
1 UCCSN does not dispute that the Audit Committee is a public body subject to the requirements of the
Open Meeting Law.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-4-
NRS 241.033(1) states in pertinent part that “[a] public body shall not hold a meeting to
consider the character, alleged misconduct, professional competence, or physical or mental
health of any person unless it has given written notice to that person . . . ."
We take this opportunity to opine that a business entity is not a “person” within the
meaning of NRS 241.033. The Nevada Revised Statutes define the term “person” in its
preliminary chapter as:
NRS 0.039 “Person” defined.