Embed Size (px)
[…] Johnston to
withdraw his request. The issue is a contractual one between the Airport Authority, the Airport Authority
Employees Association, and Mr. Johnston.
3 The complaint did not specify a particular Open Meeting Law violation. As a result, this opinion will
consider the entire process used by the Airport Authority regarding Mr. Johnston.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-3-
notice to that person of the time and place of the meeting. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the written notice must be: (a) Delivered personally to that person at least 5 working days before the meeting; or . . .
NRS 241.034 states:
1. A public body shall not consider at a meeting whether to: (a) Take administrative action against a person; or (b) Acquire real property owned by a person by the exercise of the power of eminent domain, unless the public body has given written notice to that person of the time and place of the meeting. 2. The written notice required pursuant to subsection 1 must be: (a) Delivered personally to that person at least 5 working days before the meeting; or . . . .
The following procedures must be followed to close a meeting pursuant to
NRS 241.030 to consider the character, alleged misconduct, professional competence, or
physical or mental health of a person: (1) an item must be included on the agenda for the
meeting which generally describes that a person’s character, competence, alleged
misconduct, or health may be discussed in a closed meeting; (2) the meeting must be closed