Embed Size (px)
[…] all public bodies exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business. It is the intent of the law
that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.”
As previously stated, NRS 241.030 states, “Except as otherwise provided in
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
-4-
NRS 241.031 and 241.033, nothing contained in this chapter prevents a public body from
holding a closed meeting to consider the character, alleged misconduct, professional
competence, or physical or mental health of a person.”
NRS 288.220(1) states:
The following proceedings, required by or pursuant to this chapter, are not subject to any provision of NRS which requires a meeting to be open or public: 1. Any negotiation or informal discussion between a local government employer and an employee organization or employees as individuals, whether conducted by the governing body or through a representative or representatives.
This Office previously opined that a meeting pursuant to NRS 288.220 does not require the
public body “to prepare a notice and agenda for the meeting, nor is (the public body) required
to prepare minutes, and, of course, the meeting may be closed to the public.” OMLO 98-60
(November 3, 1998).