Embed Size (px)
[…] NRS 241.020(2)(c)(2). The purpose of the clear and complete standard is that the public will receive notice, in fact, of what is to be discussed by the public body.
We find that the agenda items in question for both the September 30, 2003 and the October 28, 2003 meetings were in compliance with the Open Meeting Law. The agenda items clearly alerted the public that the Board would be considering and acting upon a recommendation that the Board retain outside legal counsel. The Board did not stray from the topics as set forth on the agenda. 2. Minutes of the September 30, 2003 Meeting NRS 241.035(1)(c) requires that Board to keep written minutes of each of its meetings including, among other things, the “substance of all matters proposed, discussed or decided and, at the request of any member, a record of each member’s vote on any matter decided by vote.” The minutes of the September 30, 2003 meeting were presented to the Board, in draft form, for approval at its October 14, 2003 meeting. The Board, prior to approval of those minutes, noted some inaccuracies in the draft minutes.