Embed Size (px)
[…] manager was not available for the move. The move was scheduled for February 8, 2004.
Even though Board member Dick Power voted against the move on January 20, 2004, since it
was an emergency, the motion carried unanimously at this point.
The Board, under comment, planned a special meeting for February 17, 2004. The
audiotape ran out at this time. The written minutes indicate the Board adjourned the meeting.
III.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Pursuant to NRS 241.020(2), except in an emergency, written notice of all meetings
must be given at least three working days before the meeting. NRS 241.020(7) defines an
emergency as: an unforeseen circumstance which requires immediate action and includes,
but is not limited to: (a) Disasters caused by fire, flood, earthquake or other natural causes; or
(b) Any impairment of the health and safety of the public.
This office has opined that an item cannot constitute an emergency unless it is truly
unforeseen and truly requires immediate action. See OMLO 2001-38 (August 20, 2001);
OMLO 2001-55 (December 7, 2002). Though it may have been foreseeable that the General