Dana K. Bilyeu August 18, 2008 Page 3 NRS 286.220(2) and NRS 286.682. Although the opinion did not expressly address or analyze Article 9, § 2 it is nonetheless relevant to your question.

The 1987 opinion concluded that the PERS Retirement Board did not have

authority to consider social or ethical issues in setting investment policy if by doing so it sacrificed either the return or safety of investments. This conclusion was based upon statutory language. NRS 286.220(2) states as follows:

The money in the Fund must not be used or appropriated for any purpose incompatible with the policy of the Public Employees’ Retirement System, as expressed in NRS 286.015. The Fund must be invested and administered to assure the highest return consistent with safety in accordance with accepted investment practices.

Additionally, NRS 286.682 states:

The Board may invest the money in its fund in every kind of investment which men of prudence, discretion and intelligence acquire or retain for their own account.