Telephone 775-684-1100 ● Fax 775-684-1108 ● www.ag.state.nv.us ● E-mail [email protected]

Page 52: OPINION NO. 2008-01 COUNTIES; DISTRICT ATTORNEYS;ag.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/agnvgov/Content/... · representing a criminal defendant in federal court, you should consider the ethical

David Morrow September 8, 2008 Page 2

ANALYSIS

We look to the Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) to determine whether NDP has statutory authority to provide law enforcement services in an area that is within the boundaries of a state park.

NRS 407.065 provides in part:

1. The Administrator, subject to the approval of the Director: . . . . (b) Shall protect state parks and property controlled or administered by the Division from misuse or damage and preserve the peace within those areas. The Administrator may appoint or designate certain employees of the Division to have the general authority of peace officers. [Emphasis added.]

Further, with regard to NDP park rangers as peace officers, NRS 289.260 provides in part that:

1. Rangers and employees of the Division of State Parks of the State Department of Conservation and Natural Resources have, at the discretion of the Administrator of the Division, the same power to make arrests as any other peace officer for violations of law committed inside the boundaries of state parks or real property controlled or administered by the Division. [Emphasis added.] 2. An employee of the Division of State Parks of the State Department of Conservation and Natural Resources appointed or designated pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 1 of NRS 407.065 has the powers of a peace officer.