QUESTION ONE May the City of Reno (City) adopt a licensing structure for limited duration special events where secondhand merchandise is sold, wherein the special event promoter obtains a privileged secondhand dealer license by meeting the requirements contained

Page 34: OPINION NO. 2008-01 COUNTIES; DISTRICT ATTORNEYS;ag.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/agnvgov/Content/... · representing a criminal defendant in federal court, you should consider the ethical

John J. Kadlic, City Attorney August 11, 2008 Page 2

in NRS 268.0974, and the participants obtain a general business license by meeting less stringent requirements than those contained in NRS 268.0974?

ANALYSIS The language in NRS 268.0974 is plain, unambiguous, and mandatory. “[E]ach person who wishes to engage in the business of a secondhand dealer” must obtain an appropriate license from the City. NRS 268.0974(1).