The Department of Personnel is seeking to harmonize the statutory provisions found in the Peace Officer Bill of Rights with the Department’s duties and responsibilities related to investigations conducted by the Unit per the Governor’s Policy. Therefore, the Department has asked the following questions.

QUESTION ONE

When the Unit conducts an investigation into a complaint of sexual harassment, discrimination, and/or a related claim of retaliation or hostile work environment involving a peace officer, does any section of NRS Chapter 289 apply, and if so, which sections?

ANALYSIS

NRS 289.057(1) provides “[a]n investigation of a peace officer may be conducted in response to a complaint or allegation that the peace officer has engaged in activities which could result in punitive action.” Punitive action is defined as “any action which may lead to dismissal, demotion, suspension, reduction in salary, written reprimand or transfer of a peace officer for purposes of punishment.” NRS 289.010(4).