Gulf Oil Corp. v. Clark County, 94 Nev. 116, 118–19, 575 P.2d 1332, 1333 (1978); quoted in Associated Builders and Contractors, Inc. v. Southern Nevada Water Authority, 115 Nev. 151, 158, 979 P.2d 224, 229 (1999). Op. Nev. Att’y Gen. No. 86-15 (Aug. 1, 1986). “[E]xceptions to the competitive bidding requirements should be strictly construed so as not to dilute the strong public policy or permit a public body to avoid pertinent legislative enactments.” Id. Exceptions to competitive bidding for local governments are contained in NRS 332.112–.148. NRS 332.115(1) exempts from the requirement for competitive bidding “[c]ontracts which by their nature are not adapted to award by competitive bidding” and lists several examples. Relevant here is subsection (m) which exempts contracts for “[s]upplies, materials or equipment that are available pursuant to an agreement with a vendor that has entered into an agreement with the [federal] General Services Administration or another governmental agency located within or outside this State.” Later in the chapter, NRS 332.195 empowers local governments, with the authorization of the contracting vendor, to join or use contracts of (1) other local governments located within or outside the State, or (2) the State of Nevada or other states.