For example, a multi-member LLC may elect to file its federal income tax return as a partnership and as a result, payments to its members will not be considered wages or subject to federal unemployment taxes. Although this treatment makes sense for non-managing members who perform no personal services and receive only a portion of the LLC’s profits, it would require one to ignore the statutory definitions of “employer,”

6 NRS 612.070 states in part:

In addition to any other provisions of this section, service is required to be covered under this chapter, if with respect to such service a tax is required to be paid under any federal law imposing a tax against which credit may be taken for contributions required to be paid into a state unemployment fund, or if such service is required to be covered as a condition for full tax credit against the tax imposed by the Federal Unemployment Tax Act. [Emphasis added.]

Page 13: OPINION NO. 2008-01 COUNTIES; DISTRICT ATTORNEYS;ag.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/agnvgov/Content/... · representing a criminal defendant in federal court, you should consider the ethical