Metz v. Metz, 120 Nev. 786, 791–92, 101 P.3d 779, 783 (2004) (citing State, Dep’t Human Res. v. Estate of Ullmer, 120 Nev. 108, 113, 87 P.3d 1045, 1049 (2004).

Telephone 775-684-1100 ● Fax 775-684-1108 ● www.ag.state.nv.us ● E-mail [email protected]

Page 57: OPINION NO. 2008-01 COUNTIES; DISTRICT ATTORNEYS;ag.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/agnvgov/Content/... · representing a criminal defendant in federal court, you should consider the ethical

Cynthia N. Kirkland, Major General November 18, 2008 Page 2

The Governor, pursuant to NRS 412.122(1), may order the NVG into State service as a military force when one of the following events occurs: “invasion, disaster, insurrection, riot, breach of the peace, or imminent danger thereof, or other substantial threat to life or property. . . .” Pursuant to NRS 412.138, the Governor may also order the NVG to active duty as a labor force for one of the following purposes: “to fight a fire, combat a flood or any other emergency . . . .”

The NVG may need to conduct search and rescue missions under the factual