State of Nevada Dep’t of Employment, Training and Rehab., Employment Sec. Div. v. Reliable Health Care Services. of S. Nevada, Inc., 115 Nev. 253, 983 P.2d 414 (1999); State, Dept. of Employment Sec. v. Harich Tahoe Developments, 108 Nev. 175, 825 P.2d 1234 (1992). In these cases, the issue presented was whether the worker was exempt under NRS 612.085, which provides in full:

Services performed by a person for wages shall be deemed to be employment subject to this chapter unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the Administrator that: 1. The person has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of the services, both under his contract of service and in fact; 2. The service is either outside the usual course of the business for which the service is performed or that the service is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprises for which the service is performed; and 3. The service is performed in the course of an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business in which the person is customarily engaged, of the same nature as that involved in the contract of service.

This statute encapsulates the common law master-servant, employer-independent contractor dichotomy. As observed in State of Nevada Dep’t of Employment, Training and Rehab., Employment Sec. Div. v.