Page 59: OPINION NO. 2008-01 COUNTIES; DISTRICT ATTORNEYS;ag.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/agnvgov/Content/... · representing a criminal defendant in federal court, you should consider the ethical

Christopher Nielsen, General Counsel December 5, 2008 Page 2

The Fund was created by NRS 355.167, and is administrated by the State Treasurer. The Fund permits local governments to pool their money for investment purposes. NRS 355.167(2). The money is deposited with the Treasurer, who invests the money in any investments approved by law. NRS 355.167(3). Approved investments include, but are not limited to: U.S. bonds, Treasury notes and bills, and negotiable CDs. See NRS 355.170(1). Additionally, the Fund may invest in “[s]ecurities which have been expressly authorized as investments for local governments by any provision of Nevada Revised Statutes or by any special law.” NRS 355.170(1)(f).

Treasurer Marshall’s plan provides for a “line of credit” from the Fund to pay for the State’s operating expenses.