1 For purposes of this analysis, we are assuming the federal court in question is the district of Nevada.

Page 2: OPINION NO. 2008-01 COUNTIES; DISTRICT ATTORNEYS;ag.nv.gov/uploadedFiles/agnvgov/Content/... · representing a criminal defendant in federal court, you should consider the ethical

Hy T. Forgeron January 31, 2008 Page 2 a population of fewer than 100,000, your office allows deputies to engage in the private practice of law as long as it does not conflict with their official duties or require too much time.

ANALYSIS

NRS 252.070(4) allows deputy district attorneys who are employed by counties with a population of fewer than 100,000 to engage in the private practice of law. NRS 7.105 sets forth the rule that district attorneys and their deputies “shall not, during their terms of office or during the time they are so employed, in any court of this State, accept an appointment to defend, agree to defend or undertake the defense of any person charged with the violation of any ordinance or any law of this State.” Likewise NRS 252.120(1) prohibits district attorneys and their partners from appearing,