Airport Casino, Inc. v. Jones, 103 Nev. 387, 390, 741 P.2d 814, 816 (1987). It establishes a fund from which unemployment benefits are paid. NRS 612.585. The fund is financed by contributions from employers. NRS 612.535–.553. It requires employers to report to the ESD and pay unemployment taxes on wages paid to employees. See NRS 621.535.

The Act defines “employer” to include “[a]ny employing unit which for any calendar quarter has paid or is liable to pay wages of $225 or more, and which employs during that period one or more persons in an employment subject to [the Act].” NRS 612.055(1). NRS 612.060 defines “employing unit” to include “any individual or type of organization, including any partnership, association, trust, estate, joint-stock company, insurance company, or corporation . . . which has or . . . had in its employ one or more individuals performing services for it within this State.”