Embed Size (px)
[…] STATEMENT
I. Federal law requires national uniform
standards for eggs shipped in interstate or
foreign commerce.
Since 1946, Congress has adopted and repeatedly
reaffirmed a strong federal policy in favor of national
uniform standards for agricultural products. In the
Agricultural Marketing Act of 1946, Congress directed
the Secretary of Agriculture to “conduct, assist, and
foster research, investigation, and experimentation to
determine the best methods of processing,
preparation for market, packaging, handling,
transporting, storing, distributing, and marketing
agricultural products.” 7 U.S.C. § 1622(a). Congress
2
further directed that the Secretary should issue
regulations that “develop and improve standards of
quality, condition, quantity, grade, and packaging,
and recommend and demonstrate such standards in
order to encourage uniformity and consistency in
commercial practices” for agricultural products. 7
U.S.C. § 1622(c) (emphasis added).
In the ensuing years, Congress determined that
uniform standards in the interstate market for eggs,
in particular, were critical both for public-health and
economic reasons. Congress desired both to address