Embed Size (px)
[…] NASS
Report at 12; Bell Update at 1, 5.
61. In reaction to concerns about the ability of
California egg producers to compete with out-of-state
15
producers after Proposition 2, California politicians
sought to “level the playing field” by imposing the
same onerous standards of Proposition 2 on out-of-
state egg producers who ship eggs into California.
62. In 2010, the California legislature enacted
Assembly Bill 1437 (“AB 1437”), which imposed the
requirements of Proposition 2 on non-California
producers who ship eggs into California.
63. AB 1437 added Section 25996 to the
California Health and Safety Code, which provides:
“Commencing January 1, 2015, a shelled egg may
not be sold or contracted for sale for human
consumption in California if it is the product of an
egg-laying hen that was confined on a farm or place
that is not in compliance with animal care standards
set forth in Chapter 13.8 (commencing with Section
25990).”
64. Violations of AB 1437 are also misdemeanors
punishable by 180 days in county jail or a $1,000
fine.
65. Because Proposition 2 had already imposed
these restrictions on California producers, the sole
purpose and effect of AB 1437 was to regulate the
conduct of non-California egg producers.