Embed Size (px)
[…] JURISDICTION
5. This Court has original and exclusive
jurisdiction over this action under Article III, § 2, cl.
2 of the U.S. Constitution and 28 U.S.C. § 1251(a),
because the dispute is both a “Case[] . . . in which a
State shall be Party” and a “controvers[y] between
two or more States.”
3
PARTIES
6. The State of Missouri is a sovereign State,
whose citizens enjoy all the rights, privileges, and
immunities of our federal system of government as
guaranteed under the U.S. Constitution and federal
law.
7. Joshua D. Hawley is the duly elected
Attorney General of Missouri.
8. Pursuant to § 27.060 of the Missouri Revised
Statutes, Attorney General Hawley has authority to
“institute, in the name and on the behalf of the state,
all civil suits and other proceedings at law or in
equity requisite or necessary to protect the rights
and interests of the state, and enforce any and all
rights, interests or claims against any and all
persons, firms or corporations in whatever court or
jurisdiction such action may be necessary.”
9. Based on reasonable assumptions, egg
consumers in Missouri are currently paying an
increased price of approximately 2.8 cents to 11.3
cents per dozen of eggs in Missouri as a direct result
of the California Regulations. See Joseph H. Haslag,
Ph.D., California Cage-System Regulations: The