Embed Size (px)
[…] “remote, speculative, and contingent upon the
decisions of many independent actors in the causal
chain” to support Article III standing. Id. at 654.
Because the plaintiffs “could allege post-effective-date
facts that might support standing,” the Ninth Circuit
held that the case should be dismissed without
prejudice, to permit the plaintiffs to file a post-
enactment challenge. Id.
ARGUMENT
Article III of the U.S. Constitution provides that
“[i]n all Cases . . . in which a State shall be Party, the
supreme Court shall have original Jurisdiction.” U.S.
CONST. art. III, § 2, cl. 2. Further, 28 U.S.C. § 1251(a)
provides: “The Supreme Court shall have original and
exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two
or more States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1251(a). “[C]ontroversies
between two or more States” are the only cases of
which this Court has exclusive jurisdiction. The Court
has “original but not exclusive jurisdiction” of all other
cases that fall within its original jurisdiction under
Article III. 28 U.S.C. § 1251(b).