Embed Size (px)
[…] “[f]or eggs that moved or are moving in interstate or
foreign commerce, no State or local jurisdiction . . .
[m]ay require the use of standards of quality,
condition, grade, or weight classes which are in
addition to or different than the official standards . . .
.” 7 C.F.R. § 57.35(a)(1)(i).
This Court’s cases leave no doubt about the import
of the EPIA’s preemption clause. An identical
preemption provision in the Federal Meat Inspection
Act prohibits the States from imposing standards for
4
slaughterhouses that are “in addition to, or different
than” federal standards. See 21 U.S.C. § 678
(providing that “[r]equirements” for animal
slaughterhouses “which are in addition to, or different
than those made under this [Act] may not be imposed
by any State”).
In National Meat Association v. Harris, this Court
unanimously held that the FMIA’s preemption clause
preempted a California statute that prohibited the
slaughter of nonambulatory animals for human
consumption. 565 U.S. 452, 459 (2012). The Court