Embed Size (px)
[…] 21
Case 3:12-cv-00373-B Document 105 Filed 06/24/13 Page 22 of 28 PageID 1329
the Securities Act can be held jointly and severally liable to the same extent as the persons they
control. 15 U.S.C. § 77o. To allege control person liability under § 15, the plaintiff must allege both
a primary violation of § 11 or § 12 and the defendant’s control over the primary violator. Pierce v.
Morris, Civ. Action No. 4:03-cv-026-Y, 2006 WL 2370343, *3 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 16, 2006); see also
Kapps , 379 F.3d at 221 (§ 15 claim failed because plaintiff failed to allege underlying § 11 violation);
Rosenweig , 332 F.3d at 863 (control person liability of § 15 is derivative of § 11 and 12 liability of the
principal). 17 C.F.R. § 230.405 defines “control” for purposes of the securities laws as “the possession,
direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a
person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.” 21 See also
Dennis v. Gen. Imaging, Inc. , 918 F.2d 496, 509 (5th Cir. 1990) (quoting 17 C.F.R. § 230.405).
The Consolidated Complaint asserts its § 15 claim against the Individual Defendants and the
Shareholder Defendants, Blackstone and Warburg Pincus, alleging that each is a control person