HEARING OFFICER DETER
[…] In conducting an evaluation no single measure or

criterion is to be used for determining whether a child is a student with a disability and for

determining the appropriate educational program for the student. 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(b)(2).

After the assessments are completed a group of qualified professionals and the parent determine

whether the child is a child with a disability and the educational needs of the child. Visual

impairment, under IDEA, means “an impairment that, even with correction, adversely affects a

child’s educational performance.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(13). The instant student is classified as

having multiple disabilities. Multiple disabilities, under IDEA, means “concomitant impairments

. . . the combination of which causes such severe educational needs that they cannot be

accommodated in special education programs solely for one of the impairments.” 34 C.F.R. §

300. 300.8(c)(7). Visual impairment can be one of the impairments included in a classification of

multiple disabilities.

Student has an exceptionally rare genetic condition which significantly interferes with her

physiological and neurological development.