interested in barbering and unable to provide such services due to having muscular dystrophy.

There are insufficient hours in the transition plan. Student requires additional goals addressing

functional skills in independent living and employment

Under IDEA, transition services are a coordinated set of activities for a student with a

disability, “that is designed to be within a results-oriented process, that is focused on improving

20

the academic and functional achievement of the child with a disability to facilitate the child's

movement from school to post-school activities. . .” 34 C.F.R. § 300.43(a)(1). Transition

services are to be “based on the individual child's needs, taking into account the child's strengths,

preferences and interests.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.43(a)(2). They are to include instruction, related

services, community experiences, the development of employment and other post-secondary

adult living objectives and, if appropriate, the acquisition of daily living skills and provision of a

functional vocational evaluation.