through the date of the filing of the Complaint, May 23, 2013

6) Failure to provide Student an appropriate transition plan or goals in any IEP from

September 17, 2012 forward. The entire plan does not meet IDEA requirements27

Under IDEA, transition services are a coordinated set of activities for a student with a

disability, “that is designed to be within a results-oriented process, that is focused on improving

the academic and functional achievement of the child with a disability to facilitate the child's

movement from school to post-school activities. . .” 34 C.F.R. § 300.43(a)(1). Transition

services are to be “based on the individual child's needs, taking into account the child's strengths,

preferences and interests.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.43(a)(2). They are to include instruction, related

services, community experiences, the development of employment and other post-secondary

27

There was little testimony on transition during the hearing as Petitioner’s main witness’ testimony, in this area,