Embed Size (px)
[…] Even when Student’s poor
attendance record is factored in, Student still missed hundreds of hours of special
education and related services while attending District Charter. DCPS’s timeline
violations have thereby also deprived the Student of educational benefit. 9 This
effectively constitutes a substantive denial of FAPE.
Issue 2: Procedural/June 5, 2012 IEP Team
The IDEA requires each public agency to “take steps to ensure that one or
both of the parents of a child with a disability are present at each IEP Team
meeting or are afforded the opportunity to participate.” 34 C.F.R. §300.322 (a).
This includes “(1) notifying parents of the meeting early enough to ensure that they
will attend; and (2) scheduling the meeting at a mutually agreed on time and
place.” Id. The notice must include the purpose, time, and location of the meeting,
who will attend, and other required information. Id., §300.322 (b). A public
9 Cf. Roland M. v. Concord Sch. Committee, 910 F.2d 983, 994 (1st Cir. 1990) (en banc);
Blackman v. District of Columbia, 39 IDELR 241 (D.D.C. 2003) (“harm is denial by DCPS of a free appropriate education, and this harm is not dependent on the financial resources of an individual plaintiff’s family”); Student v. DCPS, Case No. 2012-0280 (Hearing Officer Leff June 30, 2012).
19
agency may conduct a meeting without a parent in attendance only “if the public
agency is unable to convince the parents that they should attend.” Id., §300.322
(d). In that situation, the public agency “must keep a record of its attempts to
arrange a mutually agreed on time and place, such as – (1) detailed records of
telephone calls made or attempted and the results of those calls; (2) copies of
correspondence sent to the parents and any responses received; and (3) detailed
records of visits made to the parent’s home or place of employment and the results
of those visits.” Id.
In this case, the evidence shows that DCPS failed to comply with these
procedural requirements in convening an MDT meeting to develop an initial IEP
for Student on June 5, 2012. Parent had informed DCPS that she was unable to