• Upload
[…] SA57 n.26.

Case: 15-3756 Document: 30 Filed: 06/15/2016 Pages: 73

34

20611), conducting two public listening sessions addressing this issue, ibid., and

surveying drivers and motor carriers on the topic, SA8, 72-74. The agency’s final rule

is “largely reflective of this outreach.” SA31. In fact, petitioners here made several

suggestions to the FMCSA, see SA31 n.24, and “[t]he Agency included some of

OOIDA’s specific proposals to address harassment in [its] rule,” SA 31.

The agency defined “harassment” in 49 C.F.R. § 390.36(a), to mean, in relevant

part, “an action by a motor carrier toward a driver * * * involving the use of

information available to the motor carrier through an ELD * * * or through other

technology used in combination with and not separable from the ELD, that the

motor carrier knew, or should have known, would result in the driver violating § 392.3

[prohibition on an ill or fatigued driver from operating a commercial motor vehicle]

or part 395 [hours-of-service regulations].” The agency thus linked the definition of

“harassment” to the use of an ELD, because the statute itself links harassment to the

use of electronic logging devices.