• Upload
[…] documentation requirements, because such continual monitoring of drivers would

have made paper documentation entirely superfluous. In addition, in the same statute

Congress required the Secretary to “ensure that the devices are not used to harass

vehicle operators,” 49 U.S.C. § 31137(a), and it is difficult to reconcile this statutory

provision with petitioners’ contention that Congress intended to require drivers to use

devices like in-cab video cameras and bio-monitors that would record all of a driver’s

activities every second of the day. See also 49 U.S.C. § 31137(d)(2) (“The Secretary, in

prescribing the regulations [for electronic logging devices] shall consider how such

regulations may * * * protect the privacy of each individual whose personal data is

contained in an electronic logging device.”).

Case: 15-3756 Document: 30 Filed: 06/15/2016 Pages: 73

28

Moreover, as the FMCSA also explained (SA78) when Congress was

considering the most recent statutory provision requiring electronic logging devices, it