• Upload
[…] institute appropriate measures to preserve the confidentiality of any personal data

contained in an electronic logging device and disclosed in the course of an action

taken by the Secretary or by law enforcement officials to enforce” those regulations.

49 U.S.C. § 31137(e)(1), (2). The Secretary must also “institute appropriate measures

to ensure any information collected by electronic logging devices is used by

enforcement personnel only for the purpose of determining compliance with hours of

service requirements.” Id. § 31137(e)(3).

Case: 15-3756 Document: 30 Filed: 06/15/2016 Pages: 73

10

In the same statute, Congress amended 49 U.S.C. § 31136(a) to direct the

Secretary to prescribe regulations to ensure that “an operator of a commercial motor

carrier vehicle is not coerced by a motor carrier, shipper, receiver, or transportation

intermediary to operate a commercial motor vehicle in violation of a regulation.” 49

U.S.C. § 31136(a)(5); see Pub. L. No. 112-141 § 32911, 126 Stat. at 818.

IV. FMCSA’S CURRENT RULEMAKING

A. New Rule Requires Electronic Logging Devices

On December 16, 2015, the FMCSA issued the new rule at issue in this matter.