• Upload
[…] 14

the motor carrier (including an independent contractor while in the course of

operating a commercial motor vehicle on behalf of the motor carrier) involving the

use of information available to the motor carrier through an ELD * * * or through

other technology used in combination with and not separable from the ELD, that the

motor carrier knew, or should have known, would result in the driver violating § 392.3

[prohibiting an ill or fatigued driver from operating a commercial motor vehicle] or

part 395 [hours-of-service regulations].” 49 C.F.R. § 390.36(a); see SA31. The

FMCSA’s definition links harassment to the use of ELDs, as the statute itself does.

See 49 U.S.C. § 31137(a)(2) (Secretary must prescribe regulations “ensuring that an

electronic logging device is not used to harass a vehicle operator”) (emphasis added). The

agency’s definition also requires the harassment to be linked to violations of the

hours-of-service rules or a related regulatory violation. The FMCSA explained that it

“believes the effective enforcement of the harassment prohibition requires that