• Upload
[…] fact amending the statute — something the agency has no power to do. See, e.g., Dalton v. United

States, 816 F.2d 971, 974 (4th Cir. 1987) (Agency “lacks power even by a regulation adopted after

strict compliance with the Administrative Procedure Act . . . to repeal, modify, or nullify a statute.”).

Further, this Court lacks jurisdiction to entertain Facebook’s challenges to the FCC orders.

The Communications Act of 1934 establishes the exclusive mechanism for challenging the validity

of final orders issued by the FCC. Section 402(a) of that statute specifies that “[a]ny proceeding to

enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission under this chapter . . . shall be

brought as provided by and in the manner prescribed in chapter 158 of Title 28 [of the United States

Code].” 47 U.S.C. § 402(a). The cross-referenced chapter of the U.S. Code, also known as the

Administrative Orders Review Act or Hobbs Act, provides in relevant part that “[t]he court of appeals