• Upload
[…] in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a).

93. Because Defendant committed unlawful acts during the statutory period, he was

ineligible to naturalize for lack of good moral character.

94. Defendant’s naturalization was therefore illegally procured and must be revoked

pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a).

COUNT IV

ILLEGAL PROCUREMENT OF NATURALIZATION LACK OF GOOD MORAL CHARACTER

(AFFILIATION WITH CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS)

95. The United States re-alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs 1 through 94

of this Complaint.

96. Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1424(a)(4), a person is precluded from naturalizing if he

advocates or teaches, or is “a member of or affiliated with any organization that advocates or

teaches . . . (A) the duty, necessity, or propriety of the unlawful assaulting or killing of any

officer or officers . . . of the Government of the United States or any other organized government

because of his or their official character; or (B) the unlawful damage, injury or destruction of

property. . . .”4

4 This provision applies to “any applicant for naturalization who at any time within the period of ten years immediately preceding the filing of the application for naturalization . . . is, or has been found to be within any of the classes enumerated within [section 1424].”