If Customs makes a mistake in these twotasks, as it has done here, that is a protestable decision. However, Defendant’s argumentabout the need to clarify the scope of the Orders would, if true, raise bigger problems forCustoms in this case. If Customs believes the scope truly needs clarification, Commerceshould be consulted. Congress’s Reorganization Plan did not envision that Customs wouldhave a role in clarifying the order. See Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1979 at § 5(a)(1)(C)(stating that the administration of antidumping and countervailing duties shall be trans-ferred to the Commerce Department except that Customs “shall accept such deposits,bonds, or other security as deemed appropriate by the Secretary, shall assess and collectsuch duties as may be directed by the Secretary . . . .”).

It may be that in some cases there is a concern regarding the clarity of an order and thequestion then becomes who should shoulder the burden of consulting Commerce.