B. Sanctions Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1927 and the Court’s Inherent Power

Lapolla also seeks an award of sanctions pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1927 against MAR, and pursuant to the Court’s inherent powers against MAR and the Markeys. See generally Lapolla Mot. ¶¶ 74–79. The Court will consider these requests in tandem because, as explained below, the legal standard for evaluating sanctions claims under § 1927 and the Court’s inherent power are the same.

1. Legal Standards Under 28 U.S.C. § 1927, “[a]ny attorney ... who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.” The Second Circuit has repeatedly held that imposition of sanctions under § 1927 requires a showing that (1) the