7. WSDOT: Who has the authority to authorize State Force Work in excess of the monetary limit set in RCW 47.28?

AGO: No one outside the Legislature has the authority to approve State Force Work in excess of the monetary limit set in RCW 47.28.30. Exceeding the RCW is a violation of the law. The law would have to be changed by the Legislature to increase the monetary limit in RCW 47.28.

8. WSDOT: When does State Force Work have to be documented and kept on file?

AGO: Per the law, all State Force Work must have documentation on file justifying the work. RCW 47.28.030 states, “When the department of transportation determines to do the work by state forces, it shall enter a statement upon its records to that effect, stating the reasons therefore” (see Figure 700-1, State Force Work/Materials).

(26) Strip Maps Strip maps may be used on projects such as overlays, fog seal, BST, stockpiling, signing, safety, and similar projects when a great deal of detail is not required.